New Arrivals
Below are the latest arrivals to Anglophile Books listed chronologically and arranged alphabetically by author. Book descriptions can be viewed by scrolling down this page or see our latest arrivals  with our secure (SSL) shopping cart. All books are subject to prior sale.

Please see below for some ways to be notified when this page changes.
Thank you for your continued support. Please email us if you have questions or suggestions. 
 
August 25, 2008
# 6271 Travel BRYSON, Bill Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of Britain Softcover Trade PB. Perennial: NY. c1995, 2001. 324pp ISBN:0380727501 Near Fine No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A lovely copy.  "Suddenly, in the space of a moment, I realized what it was that I loved about Britain--which is to say, all of it. Every last bit of it, good and bad--old churches, country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't grumble' and 'I'm terribly sorry but,' people apologizing to me when I conk them with a careless elbow, milk in bottles, beans on toast, haymaking in June, seaside piers, Ordinance Survey maps, tea and crumpets, summer showers and foggy winter evenings--every bit of it."
After nearly two decades in Britain, Bill Bryson decided it was time to move back to the United States for a while. This was partly to let his wife and kids experience life in Bryson's homeland--and partly because he had read that 3.7 million Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at one time or another. It was thus clear to him that his people needed him.But before leaving his much-loved home in North Yorkshire, Bryson insisted on taking one last trip around Britain, a sort of valedictory tour of the green and kindly island that had so long been his home. His aim was to take stock of modern-day Britain, and to analyze what he loved so much about a country that had produced Marmite, zebra crossings, and place names like Farleigh Wallop, Titsey, and Shellow Bowells." We highly recommend this very funny, albeit sometimes slightly rude, memoir and travel book. $9.75 

# 6267 Anglophile Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth Home for the Wedding Hardcover Wm Morrow & Co.: NY. 1972. Reprint. 223pp Very Good- /Very Good Spine ends lightly bumped, front board flared, pages light brown, edges darker, top edge foxed; no binding problems, interior pages clean.  Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, age browned, and lightly soiled. Twenty-three year old Stacey returns from Paris to her home in England for her wedding. She fully intends to return to Paris with her French/American husband after the wedding, in spite of his grandmother's plans... 'Stacey had had a gay and glorious time in Paris, culminating in her engagement to Jules. She would have come home most happily to prepare for her wedding had it not been for a violent last-minute quarrel with her bridegroom-to-be. For Stacey had a temper, and Jules had a grandmother who did not approve of the marriage and who was accustomed to having her own way. To add to the problems, quite extraordinary events were occurring in Stacey's family. By the time Jules and his grandmother arrived in England, the situation would have startled any stranger.' $24.50 

# 3487 Anglophile Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth Parson's House Softcover Mass Market PB. Coronet Books: London. c1977,1978. 189pp ISBN:0340230975 Good+ Spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, pages yellowed but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. Four children spent every holiday at Parson's House, a small house on a cliff top in Devon. Several years later they return as adults  and  find that the house still has something to offer them. $11.50 

# 3811 WWII CLAYTON, Tim and Phil Craig Finest Hour : The Battle of Britain Hardcover Simon & Schuster: NY. 1999. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 349pp ISBN:0684869306 Near Fine /Near Fine Lightly bumped spine ends; book looks unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A lovely copy. 'A testament to a year when Britain's darkest hour became its finest, a work that blends original historical research with the experiences of ordinary people living in desperate times. This book is a singular achievement, an indispensable contribution to the literature of World War II.' A companion to the PBS series. $9.75 

# 6270 WWII ESTEY, Dale A Lost Tale Hardcover St. Martin's Press: NY. 1980. 1st US Edition. 206pp ISBN:0312498853 Very Good /Very Good+ Bottom board edges lightly rubbed, top page edges soiled; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and slightly rubbed. Publisher's review slip laid in. Evocative jacket painting by Lydia Rosier. The first novel by this Canadian author. 'On the Isle of Man the supernatural is as commonplace as a military jeep; magic presences are as familiar to the country folk as their local parson or gravedigger or midwife.' 'The Druids of the Isle of Man gather all their powers, in league with William Stephenson of British Intelligence, to prevent Nazi Germany from stealing the secret of the atomic bomb.' Recommended by Cynthia H. 'Unicorns, Druids, the "sight" right alongside British Intelligence, WWII, and Nazi Germany. Move over Indiana Jones and let Head Druid Taggart tackle the enemy with the help of an odd assortment of characters - both human and animal.' $13.75 

# 6258 Anglophile Mystery FFORDE, Jasper Lost in a Good Book : A Thursday Next Novel Hardcover Viking: NY. 2003. 3rd Printing 399pp ISBN:0670031909 Very Good+ /Very Good Spine ends bumped, corners faintly bumped, a few smudges to page edges.  A very nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, light soil to rear panel. The second book in this wonderful series. Tuesday Next, as apprentice to Miss Havisham from 'Great Expectations', learns the ropes of Jurisfiction as a Prose Resource Operative inside books. Highly recommended. $12.00 

# 5782 Anglophile Mystery FFORDE, Jasper Something Rotten Hardcover Viking: NY. 2004. 1st US Edition. 385pp ISBN:0670033596 Near Fine /Very Good+ A lovely copy. Spine ends faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. 'In this fourth  installment of her series, the resourceful literary detective Thursday Next returns to Swindon from the BookWorld accompanied by that dithering prince of Denmark, Hamlet. But returning to her SpecOps office is no snap. As outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine plots for absolute power, Swindon’s 13th-century patron saint returns to foretell doom, and, if that isn’t bad enough, The Merry Wives of Windsor is becoming entangled with Hamlet. Can Thursday find a Shakespeare clone to stop this hostile takeover? Can she vanquish Kaine and prevent the world from plunging into war?' $21.00 

# 5781 Anglophile Mystery FFORDE, Jasper Well of Lost Plots, The Hardcover Viking: NY. 2004. 1st US Edition. 375pp ISBN:0670032891 Near Fine /Near Fine A lovely copy. Faintly bumped spine tail. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed on rear panel. In this third book of the series, Thursday Next has to 'lie low in the Well of Lost Plots, inserting herself as a minor character in a third-rate mystery through Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program. What she discovers is that the Well is a veritable linguistic free-for-all, where syntax-chomping grammasites run rampant, plot devices are hawked on the black market, and lousy books (like the one she has taken up residence in) are scrapped for salvage in the Text Sea.' Highly recommended. $19.95 

# 6260 Anglophile Fiction FORD, Marjorie Leet Do Try to Speak as We Do : The Diary of an American Au Pair Hardcover St Martin's Press: NY. 2001. 1st US Edition. 346pp ISBN:0312268661 Near Fine /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A lovely copy. The author was once an au pair in England. In this novel an American woman cancels her wedding to a 'safe' man and goes to the UK to work as an au pair for an aristocratic member of Parliament. Does she live to regret her decision? "Hello" of London feels this book has the charm of a latter-day "Love in a Cold Climate". $14.50 

# 6262 Fiction GRIMWOOD, Ken Replay Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace Books: NY. c1987, 1992. Reprint. 313pp ISBN:0441715923 Very Good Spine and cover creases, light edgewear; page edges pale yellow. Jeff Winston has a fatal heart attack at 43 and awakens in 1963 in his eighteen-year-old body. What would you do differently if you could live your life over again? Of course, you have to continue replaying your life until you get it right...Winner of the 1988 World Fantasy Award for best novel. Sadly, the author had a fatal heart attack at the age of 59 in 2003. Recommended. $11.75 

# 6263 WWII KNAGGS, Bill The Easy Trip : The Loss of 106 Squadron Lancaster LL 975 Pommereval 24/25 June 1944 Softcover Trade PB. Perth & Kinross Libraries: Perth. 2001. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 95pp ISBN:0905452348 Very Good+ Faint cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed. 'There was a shudder and a rasping noise throughout the Lancaster as we were raked from nose to tail by cannon fire from a night-fighter. It ivas obvious that we were in a desperate state; both port and starboard inner engines had caught fire, warm liquid flowed down my face, hydraulic fluid from the shattered front turret above my head. Within seconds Stan gave the orders no bomber crew hoped to hear. His actual words were, "We've had it boys bale out".' An enthralling memoir of an RAF evader in Occupied France during 1944. Recommended by Bill H. $49.75 

# 6275 Biography LAMBERT, Angela Unquiet Souls : A Social History of the Illustrious, Irreverent, Intimate Group of British Aristocrats Known as "The Souls" (The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918) Hardcover Harper & Row: New York. 1984. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 262pp ISBN:0060153296 Very Good /Very Good Spine tail and bottom corners bumped, beige linen spine faintly foxed, bottom board edges lightly soiled. Page edges have a few smudges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few creases and closed tears and a 3/4 inch chip at top front corner. Subtitle for British edition : 'The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918'.Shortlisted in 1984 for the Whitbread Award. The rise and fall of the elite group of British aristocrats known as "the Souls". Some of the more influential members were women, including the Tennant sisters, Ettie Grenfell, the Duchess of Rutland, and Lady Elcho. Angela Thirkell and her mother were friends of the Elchos and AT often visited Stanway House. AT is thought to have used Lady Elcho and Stanway house in her novels, transforming them into Lady Emily Leslie and Rushwater. Illustrated with photographs, including some of Stanway house and the Elcho family. $16.75 

# 6154 Romance MACALISTER, Kate Improper English Softcover Mass Market PB. Love Spell: NY. 2003. 370pp ISBN:0505525178 Very Good Spine and cover creases, light edgewear; pages clean, none loose. American Alexandra Freemar travels to London and has two months to write the perfect romance novel. 'When sassy American Alexandra Freemar meets uptight Englishman Alexander Black in London, she realizes the Scotland Yard detective may not be as proper as she thinks. Will the resulting conflict be a war of wits, or a battle to find their hearts?' $4.50 

# 6266 Memoir MARKS, Leo Between Silk and Cyanide : a Codemaker's War 1941-1945 Hardcover Free Press: New York. 1998. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 614pp ISBN:0684864223 Very Good /Very Good+ Bumped spine ends and corners, tiny smudge on front free endpaper; no remainder mark.  Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy. The author's memories of working in the SOE are interspersed with anecdotes (many humorous) of his father's secondhand bookstore, Marks & Co. , 84 Charing Cross Road, London. Leo Marks was the head of communications at the Special Operations Executive, created by Winston Churchill in July 1940 with the mandate to "set Europe ablaze". This book "chronicle's Marks's obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations." Highly recommended. 'This stunning memoir, often funny, always gripping and acutely sensitive to the human cost of each operation, provides a unique inside picture of the extraordinary Special Operations Executive organization at work. Leo Marks, a cryptographer of genius, reveals for the first time many unknown truths about the conduct of the war - a code maker's war.' $16.75 

# 6265 Memoir MCMULLEN, Jeanine A Small Country Living Goes on Hardcover W W Norton & Co Inc: NY. 1991. 1st US Edition. Illus. by  Trudi Finch. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 263pp ISBN:0393030393 Very Good+ /Very Good Spine ends very lightly bumped, small paper flaw on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, spine very lightly sunned. A nice copy. Third in the series of the author's adventures with her animals and small farm in Wales.  Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". $18.50 

# 6261 Memoir MCMULLEN, Jeanine Wind in the Ash Tree Hardcover W.W. Norton: NY. 1988. 1st US Edition. 8vo Illus. by  Michael Woods. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 205pp ISBN:0393026175 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and board edges very lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. Delightful sequel to 'My Small Country Living'; the author's adventures with her animals and her farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". James Herriot liked this book and his admirers will too. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. $14.00 

# 6264 History PULLAR, Phillipa Gilded Butterflies : The Rise and Fall of the London Season Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1978. 1st British Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 192pp ISBN:0241899656 Very Good+ /Very Good Spine ends lightly bumped, clean purple boards faintly faded at edges; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased, one tiny closed tear. Profusely illustrated with black and white drawings, photographs, and paintings. This history "has a serious intent but is also an entertainment. Pullar has caught and analyzed the manners of society during four centuries" including the author's experiences during her own two seasons. "It is doubtful whether the London season now has any significance, although as the author says 'snobbery is as intrinsic to the British as it ever was when Elizabeth I was rampant, or James sold titles in return for gold.' But its history is both fascinating and salutary." $14.75 

# 6259 Anglophile Humour SECOMBE, Fred How Green Was My Curate Softcover Mass Market PB. Coronet Books: London. 1990. Illus. by  Maxine Rogers. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 186pp ISBN:0340520299 Very Good Light spine and covers creases, light edgewear, book slightly cocked. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. The first novel of the series. Set in the Welsh valleys at the close of the Second World War, we are introduced to Fred, a young curate, new to  the village of Pontywen. His adventures are often quite humourous and we especially loved his landlady, Mrs. Richards...aka Mrs. Malaprop. The author was a curate and later a vicar in various parishes in Wales so his novels of a curate's life have an authentic ring to them. Recommended.  Recommended by Beth H. of the DES email discussion group. $8.75 

# 6273 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Charlotte Fairlie [Blow the Wind Southerly, The Enchanted Isle] Hardcover Collins: London. 1954. 2nd Printing 320pp Good+ Spine ends and corners bumped, blue boards lightly soiled and rubbed. Front free endpaper removed, pastedowns and rear endpaper foxed, final text page creased, page edges yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. Both the first and second printings of this edition were published in Oct. 1954. Published in the US as 'The Enchanted Isle' and as 'Blow the Wind Southerly'.  Charlotte Fairlie, a young headmistress of a girl's school in the West Country of England, is used to holding herself slightly aloof from students, their parents, and her staff. Miss Fairlie accompanies Tessa, one of her young students who is having difficulty adjusting, to her home on an island off the west coast of Scotland. There the headmistress discovers another kind of life. Highly recommended. $23.75 

# 6269 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Miss Buncle's Book Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap: NY. c1934, 1930s?. Reprint. 335pp Good+ Spine ends bumped and worn (not to boards), small tear in beige cloth on bottom board edge. Page edges browned, interior pages pale brown and slightly rippled but clean; no loose pages. Thin mylar protective sheet taped to book pastedowns by previous owner. No dust wrapper. A decent copy of the wonderful story in which we first meet Barbara Buncle. A delightful story, set in the English village of Silverstream. Highly recommended. $59.50 

# 6274 Literary Criticism THIRKELL] MCFARLAN, D.M. [Diana M.] Delicious Prose : A Study of the Barsetshire Novels of Angela Thirkell Softcover Trade PB. London. 1986. 125pp Very Good Signed By Author No publisher information, we believe it was self-published in rather limited quantities.  No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases,  front cover slightly scored as if used as a writing surface for a handwritten note by previous owner. Signed on title page by Diana McFarlan. Analysis of Mrs. Thirkell's Barsetshire novels using extensive wonderful quotes from her books. $34.50 

August 20,2008 Happy Birthday Holly H. and Tom J. 

June 30, 2008
# 6243 Anglophile Mystery CHRISTIE, Agatha Murder at the Manor ( Crooked House and Ordeal by Innocence) [Large Print] Hardcover Book Club Edition. Doubleday Large Print: NY. . Large Print Edition. 714pp ISBN:073944042X Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges.  Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. "Published in 1949, 'Crooked House' takes place at Three Gables, the home of the indecently wealthy and recently deceased Aristides Leonides and his extended family.  In love with Aristides' granddaughter Sophia, Charles Hayward becomes embroiled with the whole clan. As they come to suspect that Leonides may have been murdered, Charles is stunned when each of the family in turn tells him that it's all right 'If the right one did the murder.' 

In 'Ordeal by Innocence' (1958), Sunny Point sees darker days when Rachel Argyle is murdered and her adopted son Jacko is convicted of the crime.  Two years later, Dr. Arthur Calgary returns from a trek to Antarctica -- after a bout of partial amnesia -- and provides an airtight alibi for Jacko, who has since passed away in prison.  And though the good doctor thought the Argyles would be glad to have Jacko's name cleared, he finds he's dead wrong...for now they have to root out a killer in the house.'  "Of my detective books, I think the two that satisfy me best are 'Crooked House' and 'Ordeal by Innocence'."  -- Agatha Christie $10.75 

# 6236 Children's DAHL, Roald The Gremlins : The Lost Walt Disney Production Hardcover Dark Horse: Milwaukie, OR. c1943, 2006. 1st Edition Thus. Illus. by  Artists & Writers Guild and The Disney Studios. 56pp ISBN:9781593074968 New A new book received lightly rubbed and with bumped spine ends and corners. No dust wrapper as issued. Basis for the most wonderful Disney movie never made.  This reprint of the very scarce original book (which was Dahl's first published work) has an introduction by Leonard Maltin. The WWII tale of an RAF pilot named Gus and his encounters with gremlins. The female gremlin, or fifinella, was the mascot for the WASPs during WWII. Profusely illustrated with black and white and colour drawings done by the Artists & Writers Guild. Delightful and highly recommended. "I had one of the original copies of this book  when I was a child in the 1940's. My father was a flying instructor stationed in England and this reprint brought back a lot of wonderful memories."--Recommended by Norma H.  This book will not fit safely in an International Priority mailing envelope. $12.95 

# 6253 Anglophile Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. The Avenue Goes to War [Vol II of The Avenue] Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket Books: NY. c1969, 1976. 628pp ISBN:0671802771 Very Good Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn, small black marks on spine and front cover over original price, pages pale brown but not brittle; pages clean, none loose. This second volume of "The Avenue" saga, set in London, follows Jim Carver and his neighbors during World War Two. $6.25 

# 6252 Anglophile Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. Dreaming Suburb, The ; Vol. 1 of The Avenue Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket Books: New York. c1958,1976. 479pp ISBN:067180278X Very Good Spine creased, covers very lightly edgeworn with one short crease, small black marks on spine and front cover over original price, pages pale brown but not brittle; pages clean, none loose. Sgt. Jim Carver has survived World War I and comes home to London to raise his seven motherless children. This beginning of another Delderfield saga covers the years from the end of WWI to the beginning of WWII. $6.25 

# 6256 Anglophile Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. Green Gauntlet, The [Horseman Riding By volume 3] Hardcover Ex-Library. Simon & Schuster: New York. 1968. 1st US Edition. 475pp Good Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, a first edition rebound with library binding. Book slightly cocked, bumped spine ends and corners lightly worn (not to boards), pages yellowed and a bit soiled. The third volume in the 'A Horseman Riding By' series; a saga of three decades of English country life in Devon through World War II. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group and by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. $9.75 

# 6255 Anglophile Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. Long Summer Day and Post of Honor [A Horseman Riding By] Softcover Mass Market PB. Ballantine Books: New York. c1966,67;1969, 1974. 667 & 640pp Very Good Long Summer Day' has a few cover creases and small black marks on spine and front cover over original price. Post of Honor has foxed inside cover and first advert page.  Both books have light spine creases and edgewear, light brown, but clean, pages; none loose. Two paperback books; volumes one and two of the 'A Horseman Riding By' trilogy. A saga of English country life in Devon beginning in the early 20th century. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group and by Kristi J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups. $12.00 

# 6235 Anglophile Fiction FELLOWES, Julian Snobs : A Novel Softcover Trade PB. St Martin's Press: NY. 2004. 265pp ISBN:0739456296 Very Good+ No spine creases,  a few very light cover creases and faint edgewear. A very nice copy. The author of 'Gosford Park' gives us a contemporary comedy of manners set in London and rural England. $5.75 

# 6234 Anglophile Fiction GALLICO, Paul Jennie [The Abandoned] Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: London. c1950, after 1970. Reprint. 235pp ISBN:0140019421 Very Good Spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale yellow with a faint soil spot; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. 'The unforgettable adventures of a small boy changed into a stray cat and befriended by the indomitable Jennie, the cat who initiates him into the lore of London's streets.' Another humorous and compassionate story from this author, published as 'The Abandoned' in the US. $16.00 

# 6254 Anglophile Fiction GASKELL, Elizabeth My Lady Ludlow Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL. 1995. 257pp ISBN:0897334094 Near Fine A new book with pale yellow page edges and faint edgewear. A lovely copy. This novel was first published in serial form in Charles Dickens's periodical "Household Words" in 1858. From the back cover "Lady Ludlow is absolute mistress of Hanbury Court and a resolute opponent of anything that might disturb the class system into which she was born. She will keep no servant who can read and write and insists that the lower orders have no rights, only duties. But the winds of change are blowing through the village of Hanbury...and Lady Ludlow is not as rigid as one may think."This novel is one of three used as the basis for the recent mini-series "Cranford". Still available new? Only web site... $15.50 

# 6249 Children's GODDEN, Rumer Four Dolls [Impunity Jane, The Fairy Doll, The Story of Holly and Ivy, Candy Floss] Hardcover Greenwillow: NY. 1983. 1st US Edition. Illus. by  Pauline Baynes. 137pp ISBN:0688028012 Very Good+ /Very Good+ A very nice copy. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges, top edge lightly foxed. Price clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn, white flaps now pale yellow and lightly creased. Four magical stories, originally published between 1955 and 1960, collected in this wonderful edition with delightful color and black-and-white illustrations by Pauline Baynes. $26.50 

# 6247 Biography GOUDGE, Elizabeth God So Loved the World : The Story of Jesus Hardcover Coward - Mccann: NY. 1951. 1st US Edition. 311pp Very Good /Very Good Burgundy cloth binding clean, spine ends lightly bumped and worn, corners faintly worn (not to boards).  Pages pale yellow, a few smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Dust wrapper flap corners clipped but price still shown, dw edgeworn and creased with a few short tears. White portions of dw now yellowed and lightly soiled.   This beloved author's telling of the story of Jesus Christ. It "follows the life of Jesus as He is born, and as a boy, suggests His life from twelve to thirty when no written word exists, takes Him through the choice of His companions who are to carry on his work...carries Him through His triumphant Palm Sunday, through His trials and dreadful death, to His final Resurrection." $17.50 

# 6250 Biography GOUDGE, Elizabeth My God and My All : The Life of Saint Francis of Assisi Hardcover Ex-Library. Coward - Mccann: NY. 1959. 1st US Edition. 317pp Very Good /Very Good An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings. Tape residue on covers and endpapers where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, page edges yellowed, painted top edge sunned; interior pages clean, no binding problems.  Price clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, remnant of library label on spine,  white portions of dw yellowed, rear panel has small dampstain. A nice ex-library copy. The beloved novelist's retelling of the story of the life of Saint Francis in 12th Century Assisi. $30.00 

# 6257 Anglophile Fiction HEYER, Georgette Corinthian, The [Beau Wyndham] Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY. c1940,1967. Reprint. 202pp Very Good- Spine curved and creased, covers lightly edgeworn and creased, pages light brown but clean and not brittle. Originally published as 'Beau Wyndham',  this is another delightful Regency romance. Sir Richard Wyndham does not look kindly upon the betrothal that his family is insisting on. "It has been planned for years and it is not as if you love anyone else. It is time to marry. "  As Richard walks home in an inebriated state thinking of his upcoming betrothal he encounters a young woman, dressed as a boy, who is attempting to run away from her home.  Pen's aunt insists it is her duty to marry her cousin whom she cannot abide. "He looks like a fish.." The solution?  Sir Richard accompanies Pen on her escape to other relatives in Bristol...The adventure, consisting of humour, highway men, and romance, begins. $6.25 

# 6239 Anglophile Fiction KEARSLEY, Susanna [Mary Lynne Williamson] Mariana Hardcover Book Club Edition. BCA: London. 1994. 380pp Very Good /Very Good The only hardback version of this title ever published. Bottom corners bumped, spine ends bumped and faintly creased, page edges pale yellow with a few smudges.  Interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and a sunned spine. A nice copy of a rather scarce edition.  When Julia Beckett first saw Greywethers, a handsome 16th century farmhouse in a small Wiltshire village she knew it was "her" house. Many years later it became her home. As she becomes acquainted with the villagers she finds herself back in time as Mariana, a young woman that lived at Greywethers during the great plague of 1665 and who must deal with the aftermath of the Civil War. Winner of the 1993 Catherine Cookson Fiction Prize.  Highly recommended. $82.75 

# 6244 Memoir LOBEL, Anita No Pretty Pictures : A Child of War Softcover Trade PB. Avon Books: NY. c1998, 2000. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 193pp ISBN:0380732858 Very Good Faint spine creases, covers edgeworn, pages age browned but clean; none loose. A National Book Award in young people's literature finalist. "The beloved Caldecott Honor artist now recounts a tale of vastly different kind — her own achingly potent memoir of a childhood of flight, imprisonment, and uncommon bravery in Nazi-occupied Poland. Anita Lobel was barely five when the war began and sixteen by the time she came to America from Sweden, where she had been sent to recover at the end of the war. This haunting book, illustrated with the author's archival photographs, is the remarkable account of her life during those years." $5.00 

# 6248 Children's MONTGOMERY, L.M. Rilla of Ingleside Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY. c1944, 1992. 277pp ISBN:0553269224 Very Good- No spine creases, covers a bit edgeworn and rubbed, two tiny tears on front cover repaired with archival tape, inside covers age browned. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. In volume eight of the Anne of Green Gables series the youngest of Anne's children, Rilla, is almost 15. Her brothers leave Prince Edward Island to fight in World War I. A young adult novel for ages 12 and up. $4.50 

# 6251 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] At Home in Thrush Green Softcover Trade PB. Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston. c1985,2002. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 261pp ISBN:0618238581 Very Good No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, page edges yellowed. Springtime in the village of Thrush Green. Eight retirement homes for those most in need are built where the old rectory burned down. Who will live there and how will they all get along? How will they accommodate the dogs, cats, and birds that will no doubt live there also? $12.00 

# 6242 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Summer At Fairacre Hardcover Michael Joseph: London. 1984. 1st British Edition. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 242pp ISBN:0718123816 Very Good- /Very Good- Spine ends bumped, light edgewear, blue boards with gilt lettering on spine just beginning to flare (flaw seen previously with this edition), page edges lightly foxed; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn, unclipped, dust wrapper has soiled white rear panel and a few small chips.  "One of my favorite "Reads," I have loaned my own two copies time and again to friends that don't know about this soothing, straightforward English writer.  In this volume, our school teacher Miss Read takes us back to Fairacre, a lovely downland village, from spring to the end of summer.  Miss Read finds practical ways to help young Joseph Coggs and is a marvelously understated friend to Amy.  How she deals with Henry Mawne (after all, he is married even if his wife is on an extended visit to Ireland and village tongues will wag when the lonely man stops by) and the bounties of the summer garden (how many baskets of gooseberries can one lone woman top and tail?)...are just two of the gentle complications waiting to be enjoyed.Don't be deceived by the simplicity of language and plot.  Miss Read novels were written to last."-Holly H. recommends. $17.50 

# 6240 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Anna and Her Daughters Hardcover Book Club Edition. Rinehart & Company: NY. 1958. 278pp Good /Good Blue cloth spine with decorated tan paper boards a bit soiled, sunned spine ends beginning to fray, corners bumped, bottom corners revealing boards.  Pastedowns, endpapers and page edges foxed, page edges yellowed and lightly soiled, a few text pages lightly soiled. Two pages folded, a publishing flaw resulting in some missing text; photocopies of missing text laid in.  Clipped dust wrapper yellowed and edgeworn with several chips, a long tear at front flap, one inch skinned area on front panel, white rear panel soiled.  Dust wrapper illustration by Cosgrave II. A reading copy. When Gerard Harcourt dies, Anna and her daughters discover that there is no longer enough money for them to maintain their livestyle in London. So the family moves to Ryddelton, that delightful town in the lowlands of Scotland that DES admirers know and love. $13.50 

# 6139 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Katherine Wentworth Hardcover Book Club Edition. Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1964. 279pp Very Good /Very Good Book says first edition but dust wrapper states Family Bookshelf Selection. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, board edges faintly sunned. Page edges light yellow with a few soil spots, pastedowns and free endpapers very lightly foxed; interior pages clean, no binding problems.   Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly rubbed with a few tiny chips. The wrap-around dw illustration of Edinburgh by Cosgrave II is delightful. After just four years of very happy marriage, Katherine's husband dies leaving her to raise the twins and her step-son the best she can on a very limited income. $15.00

May 18, 2008
# 6233 Anglophile Humour AUSTEN, Jane; Byatt, A. S. Jane Austen's The History of England : From the reign of Henry 4th to the death of Charles the 1st Hardcover Algonquin Books: Chapel Hill, NC. 1993. 1st US Edition. 60pp ISBN:1565120558 Near Fine /Very Good+ A lovely copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, faint soil, and a short crease on back panel. Introduction by A.S. Byatt.  A parody of Goldsmith's four-volume 'History of England' (which virtually every English schoolchild -- Jane included -- had to read). Written when Jane Austen was 16 years old, self-described as "by a partial, prejudiced, and ignorant Historian.  (Note: there will be very few dates in this history)" . This includes a complete facsimile of the original text, with illustrations by her sister Cassandra, as well as a transcription. $15.00 

# 6232 Memoir BECKWITH, Lillian About My Father's Business Softcover Mass Market PB. Arrow Books: London. c1971, 1978. Reprint. Illus. by  Douglas Hall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 192pp ISBN:0099077809 Good+ Spine and cover creases, edgewear, spine tail has tiny tears now repaired with archival tape. Pages pale brown, edges darker and slightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. Beckwith's autobiography of her childhood between the two world wars. Her father was a grocer in Cheshire. Her eye for the interesting personalities that visited her father's shop was sharp even as a child and this memoir is full of her characteristic sympathy and humour. $5.25 

# 6217 Historical Novel BRISTOW, Gwen Handsome Road, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket Books: NY. c1938, 1972. Reprint. 286pp Fair Spine and cover creases, white covers age yellowed and lightly soiled, two hole punches on front cover, small black ink number on front cover. Bottom edge dampstained and warped, pages lightly age browned, previous owner name on first advert page; interior text pages clean, none loose. An historical novel of Louisiana during the US Civi War; the second in a trilogy telling the stories of families living in Louisiana from the late 18th century until the mid-20th century. This trilogy recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group. $4.75 

# 6218 Historical Novel BRISTOW, Gwen This Side of Glory Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket Books: NY. c1940, 1972. Reprint. 280pp Fair Spine and cover creases, white covers age yellowed and lightly soiled, two hole punches on front cover, small black ink number on front cover. Book dampstained and warped, pages age browned, previous owner name on title page; most margins stained, text portions clean, none loose.  The third historical novel in a trilogy telling the stories of families living in Louisiana from the late 18th century until the mid-20th century. This trilogy recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group. $5.50 

# 6227 Anglophile Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth Be My Guest [Come Be My Guest] [Large Print] Hardcover Ex-Library. Chivers Press: Bath. c1963, 1998. Large Print Edition. 271pp ISBN:075403111X Good Lightly soiled decorative covers bumped at corners revealing boards, spine ends bumped and have short tears, book is cocked.  Front free endpaper removed, only library marking a stamp on title page, pages rippled on bottom edge, but not stained; interior pages clean, none loose.  A reading copy. To please his grandfather, James and Christine have agreed to a three month separation before they announce their engagement. To keep his daughter from being very unhappy during this time, Christine's father has reluctantly agreed to leave his beloved home and garden and take Christine and her mother on a trip to Portugal. Then the fun begins... A fun read, recommended. 
"Charm and lightness are the hallmarks
 That identify a Cadell
(And in case you've ever wondered
That's pronounced to rhyme with paddle.) "- from a 1953 dust wrapper of 'Crystal Light' $10.75 

# 6228 Anglophile Fiction DICKENS, Monica Landlord's Daughter, The Hardcover William Heinemann: London. 1968. 1st British Edition. 294pp ISBN:0434192023 Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped, page edges pale yellow and faintly foxed. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly soiled, white flaps lightly yellowed. In 1930's England, Charlotte or Charlie as she was known, 'was an innocent, coltish games-mistress who was shy with men'.  She decides to move into a country cottage and begins 'a passionate secret life'. Recommended by Clare G. of the DES and DoveGrey email discussion groups. $14.75 

# 6222 Anglophile Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Vera Paperback Trade PB. Virago: London. c1921,1989 . 319pp ISBN:0860683168 Very Good No spine or cover creases,  light edgewear and rubbing, small skinned area on front cover (old price tag removed?) Page edges yellowed as is common with Virago editions. A nice copy. The author felt that this was her best book. It is a "forceful study of the power of men in marriage, and the weakness of women when they love. The sunwashed Cornwall cottage where Lucy and her darling father had made their plans stands forlornly behind her. That morning, without warning, he passed away. Lucy has wandered alone to the garden gate, staring blankly ahead when a handsome stranger walks by, stops, and enters her life.... <p>Unbearably alone since his wife Vera's recent and mysterious death, Everard Wemyss is irresistibly drawn to this vulnerable young woman. Taking charge of the funeral for Lucy and her spinster Aunt Dot, he begins to commandeer Lucy herself -- body and soul. Soon Lucy believes herself in love, and Wemyss is obsessed with the idea of making her his wife. Virile, well-to-do, sensual, Wemyss should be a "catch," but Aunt Dot senses disturbing qualities in him. Lucy, however infatuated, also begins to feel a twinge of suspicion. Perhaps she should wonder about her own fate when her beloved Wemyss takes her to The Willows, the isolated country home where Vera died....' $11.00 

# 6219 Anglophile Fiction GABALDON, Diana Dragonfly in Amber Softcover Trade PB. Delacorte: NY. c1992, 2001. 744pp ISBN:0385335970 Very Good No spine creases, orange illustrated covers lightly edgeworn and faintly soiled with a few light creases,  a few smudges to page edges. Second volume in this engrossing series. This story of Claire and Jamie is set in Scotland and France. Adventure, romance, time travel, what more could you ask for? There is an email discussion group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups.com.  Published @ $14.95 $7.75 

# 6229 Anglophile Fiction HEYER, Georgette Black Sheep Softcover Mass Market PB. Pan Books: London. c1967,1969. Reprint. 239pp ISBN:033002230X Very Good Faint cover and spine creases, light edgewear; full colour wraparound cover illustration. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker and lightly foxed, front free endpaper removed, first advert page lightly foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. Novel set in Bath near the end of the Regency period. Independent Annis Wychwood, in her late twenties, feels she is past the age of falling in love. A fun read. $8.00 

# 6224 Anglophile Fiction HEYER, Georgette Cotillion Hardcover Book Club Edition. Book Club: London. 1954. 269pp Very Good /Very Good Corners and spine ends bumped, yellow boards have foxed edges. Page edges browned, faintly soiled, and foxed, pastedown and endpapers foxed; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper with sunned spine is lightly edgeworn and foxed with some very small chips. White rear panel is yellowed and slightly soiled. Another fun Regency romance from this prolific and historically accurate author. $14.75 

# 6230 Literary Criticism PETERS] LEWIS, Margaret Edith Pargeter : Ellis Peters Softcover Trade PB. Seren: Wales. c1994, 1995. Reprint. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 150pp ISBN:1854111299 Near Fine This lovely copy of a book in the "Border Lines" series has faint edgewear; looks unread. "This perceptive survey of the two faces of prolific and award-winning author Edith Pargeter explores both her life and her work. Pargeter is best known as Ellis Peters, the author of the Chronicles of Brother Cadfael. These 20 novels have been televised and adapted for radio and have played a major role in turning crime writing into a literary genre and making historical detectives popular. Also discussed are Pargeter's series of 14 Inspector Felse novels, written under her real name, and her further novels, including two outstanding historical sequences, The Brothers of Gwynedd quartet and The Heaven Tree trilogy. The Eighth Champion of Christendom, a trilogy of novels about the Second World War, is also illuminated." $12.50 

# 6223 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Peaceful Retirement, A Hardcover Book Club Edition. BCA: London. 1996. Illus. by  Andrew Dodds. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 152pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, board edges lightly worn, covers and pages clean and bright.  Dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn and has light soil to the rear panel. A very nice copy. The final Fairacre book has Miss Read enjoying her busy retirement. $18.75 

# 6231 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Thrush Green Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Harmondsworth, England. c1959, 1962. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 219pp Good+ Spine and cover creases and edgewear, spine tail reinforced with archival tape, orange and white covers slightly soiled, white portions a bit age browned.  Pages light tan, edges darker and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. Our first visit to Thrush Green, a small hamlet in the Cotswolds. 'A cast of characters is introduced as the village prepares for one pivotal day—May Day. Before the holiday is over, life, love, and perhaps eternity will touch the immemorial peace of the village.' $7.50 

# 6225 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Winter in Thrush Green Softcover Trade PB. Orion Books: London. c1961,2007. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 183pp ISBN:9780752877518 Very Good+ Light spine creases, very light edgewear.  A nice copy In this second Thrush Green novel, 'the arrival of a stranger to live in the village stirs up ripples of speculation and interest.' $13.25 

# 6031 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Music In the Hills Hardcover Rinehart & Company: NY. 1950. 1st US Edition. 282pp Good /Fair This 1950 first US edition (has Rinehart colophon) with the Cosgrave II dust wrapper is rather scarce. Bumped spine ends, corners and bottom edges worn to boards, crease on spine does not damage binding. Pages yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, page edges darker, top edge soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn, yellowed and soiled has several chips and tears. The second novel in the Dering trilogy set in the beautiful Scottish Borders; it can be read on its own. The first book is 'Vittoria Cottage' and the third is 'Shoulder the Sky' (US) or 'Winter in Rough Weather' (UK). $29.75 

# 6134 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Rochester's Wife Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1940,1978. 2nd Edition. 1st Printing 335pp ISBN:0030426162 Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped, board edges sunned and dust wrapper rear panel yellowed, both common flaws with this edition. A few smudges to page edges, interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Clipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and sunned spine, rear panel is lightly soiled. A nice copy of a rather scarce DES title. Originally published in the US in 1940. Kit Stone has traveled the world instead of utilizing his medical training. He decides to settle down in the small English village of Minfield as the assistant to an old country doctor. Kit likes it very much and soon develops a strong friendship with Mardie Rochester. But Mardie is married and seemingly happy so Kit feels he must leave. Then a secret is revealed that will change the lives of many in Minfield. $35.50 

# 6132 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Rosabelle Shaw [The Story of Rosabelle Shaw] Hardcover Collins: London. c1937,1967. 1st Edition Thus. 288pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped, spine and top front board edge sunned (faded), vertical crease on spine does not damage binding.  Page edges faintly yellowed with a few soil marks,  interior pages clean and bright. Front and rear pastedowns cracking at hinges, common flaws with this edition. Unclipped, lightly edgeworn, dust wrapper has '37 in ink on spine and (not so hot!) in ink on front, a few short closed tears, and white rear panel very lightly soiled. This book was originally published by Chambers in the UK in 1937 as 'The Story of Rosabelle Shaw'. When Collins became the UK publisher for DES's books this title was reissued in 1967. This is the first printing of that new edition. $38.50 

# 6220 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Summerhills Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace Books: NY. c1956,1978. 316pp ISBN:0441790852 Good Curved spine creased and sunned, covers creased, edgeworn, and rubbed, one inch skinned area on front cover (old price tag removed?), spine tail reinforced with archival tape.  Pages and inside covers browned; pages not brittle or loose. This sequel to 'Amberwell' continues the story of the Ayrton family. $10.75 

# 6226 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela August Folly Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap: NY. c1936, 1937. Reprint. 297pp Fair Grass green cloth covered boards soiled and worn to boards at bottom corners, bumped spine ends beginning to fray.  Pages light brown, edges darker and very dampstained, skinned areas on foxed pastedowns and front free endpapers, short tear on rear free endpaper now repaired with archival tape.  No dust wrapper. A reading copy only. An early Barsetshire chronicle where we meet the Tebbens and the Deans. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "If you have a fondness for amateur theatricals, you will love 'August Folly'. But that's only the beginning. In my favorite of all of Angela Thirkell's works, we are introduced to the Tebbens, the Deans, and the Palmers, all typical and engaging Barsetshire families. This book is a charm." $12.50 

# 6221 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Northbridge Rectory Hardcover Knopf: NY. 1942. 2nd Printing 316pp Good Originally published in January 1942, this second printing issued in March 1942.  Cloth binding soiled, spine and edges sunned, spine ends and corners bumped. Pastedowns, endpapers, and page edges browned and lightly foxed, some pencil marks in page margins. No dust wrapper. A reading copy. The inhabitants of Barsetshire come to terms with the privations, dangers, and annoyances of World War II, with humour and courage. "My favourite Thirkell novel."- Recommended by Tom J. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. $16.75 

See this list with the shopping cart

New Arrivals Archives



A new feature on the web site is "Anglophile or Bookish Bits of Interest". We hope you enjoy it.  We also have a 'blogger' version which allows direct comment posts. 


The AGM of the Angela Thirkell Society, NAB was held in Richmond, VA in Oct. 2004.  Jerri Chase, a member of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups gave a fascinating talk titled Comparing  the Lives and Works of Dorothy L. Sayers, D.E. Stevenson and Georgette Heyer with Angela Thirkell. She has graciously allowed us to add this to our web site. Please click the title link to read this enjoyable article.
Questions or comments? Please email us.

Other Catalogues
 
Anglophile Fiction/Literature Anglophile Nonfiction
Children's Memoir and Autobiography
Mystery Travel
Women's History/Studies World War II Fiction / Nonfiction

Complete catalogue list

Here are a few options if you want to know when this page changes:
FeedBlitz will send you an email. We have noticed that some ISPs are cancelling FeedBlitz requests without permission. If you have stopped receiving notifications please try subscribing again and/or contacting your ISP. 

Enter your Email 


Powered by FeedBlitz

Or, you can email info@anglophilebooks.com  with "new arrivals" in the subject line. Our goal is to add new books at least once a week but we only send one or two short emails a month.

Another option, most browsers, using bookmark management, can be set to automatically check this web page and notify you when it has changed. Just bookmark the page and then schedule when you want your browser to check the page for you and how you want your computer to notify you (bells, whistles, automatically opening the browser.) :o)


Return to Home Page

Map IP Address
Powered byIP2Location.com