New Arrivals
Below are the latest arrivals to Anglophile Books listed chronologically and arranged alphabetically by author. Book descriptions can be viewed by scrolling down this page or see our latest arrivals  with our secure (SSL) shopping cart. All books are subject to prior sale.

Please see below for some ways to be notified when this page changes.
Thank you for your continued support. Please email us if you have questions or suggestions. 
 
October 27, 2009
# 6469 Anglophile Fiction ANAND, Valerie Gildenford Hardcover Charles Scribner's Sons: NY. 1977. 1st US Edition. 392pp ISBN:068414896X Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and top edge bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, previous owner name on front flap, light edgewear and rubbing, white flaps a bit yellowed.  Historical novel set in 11th century Britain, featuring the family of Edward, the Confessor, King of England. Gildenford was the ancient name of the town of Guildford. A tale of intrigue and passion. Author's first novel; she also writes as Fiona Buckley. From an interview with the author: "My favorite book of all time is J.R.R. Tolkien's 'The Lord of the Rings'. I belong to the Tolkien Society. Among my other favorite modern authors are Susan Howatch, Dick Francis, Robert Goddard, Terry Pratchett, Arthur C. Clarke, Joanna Trollope, and, of course, Lindsey Davis.
Of classical authors, my favorites are Jane Austen and the Brontes, and in between, as it were, Dorothy L. Sayers, Agatha Christie, John Wyndham." $47.50 

# 6475 Fiction BATTLE, Lois War Brides Hardcover Book Club Edition. St Martin's Press: NY. 1982. 372pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head lightly bumped, faint smudges to page edges; covers and interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white dw flaps pale yellow.  A nice copy. The author dedicated this title to her mother, a war bride. 'World War II is over, but for three Australian women on their way to new lives and new husbands in America, things are just beginning. Young,idealistic and eager to live the American dream, they travel overseas to reacquaint themselves with the soldiers they swore to love when peacetime seemed like a lifetime away. But the world that awaits them will force them to summon unknown strength.' $9.50 

# 6461 British History BRIGGS, Asa Go To It! Working for Victory on the Home Front 1939 -1945 Hardcover Mitchell Beazley: London. 2000. 4to  11" - 13" tall 128pp ISBN:184000262X Near Fine /Very Good+ A new book with a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. Published in association with the Imperial War Museum using many previously unseen photographs and other archive material.  This 'is the story of the everyday heroes and heroines who, through their determination and commitment, and despite many sacrifices, made victory in Europe possible. Starting with the recruitment and enrollment of these 'civilian soldiers', it looks at the areas in which their efforts were invaluable: in the factories and on the production lines, in the fields, in the coal mines, and in the dockyards. Special attention is paid to the huge role played by women, the young and old, and those who came from other countries and continents to offer their help. Also considered are the steps that were taken to keep up morale, and the book ends with a look at the changes that accompanied the end of the war.' Recommended. Published @ £16.99. $14.50 

# 6464 Memoir CHRISTIE, Agatha An Autobiography Hardcover Book Club Edition. Dodd, Mead & Co: New York. 1977. 8vo Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 560pp Very Good- /Very Good- Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and worn. Page edges lightly rippled, yellowed, and faintly soiled.  No binding problems,interior pages clean.  Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, a short red ink mark on front.   A very interesting look at life in an upper-class Victorian home in England by this prolific mystery writer. Recommended. 'The great British mystery writer and creative of such well-known sleuths as Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple details her childhood, family life, marriages, travels, and the difficulties of being a writer. ' $8.50 

# 6470 Anglophile Fiction Duncan, Jane My Friend Sandy Softcover Mass Market PB. Beagle Books: NY. c1961,1972. 205pp Fair Pages and white card covers age browned, covers soiled, creased, and edgeworn, top front corner missing. Previous bookstore stamp inside rear cover, several page corners creased; interior pages clean, none loose. A reading copy of a rather scarce title. Sandy is Janet's delightful 8-year-old friend at their new home on the island of St. Jago (Jamaica) . This title is the fifth book in the series. $19.00 

# 6467 Anglophile Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Fraulein Schmidt and Mr. Anstruther Hardcover Macmillan: London. c1907, 1929. 379pp Good+ Part of the lovely Macmillan pocket edition with royal blue cloth bindings, gilt top edges, and gilt on spine.  Spine ends, corners and bottom edges, bumped and lightly worn, front board flared.  Pastedowns and endpapers slightly foxed, gift inscription on front free endpaper, page edges yellowed and lightly soiled. Interior pages clean but some are creased, short closed tear on rear free endpaper repaired with archival tape. A series of letters between an independent woman and her gentleman admirer. $23.75 

# 6463 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward - Mccann, Inc. : New York. 1949. 402pp Very Good- Green cloth boards, sunned and soiled,  bumped spine ends and corners very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled page edges yellowed and foxed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen frequently with this edition), previous owner name on front free endpaper now blacked out; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper. "This love story, set in the early nineteenth century, is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay." $9.75 

# 6478 Children's GOUDGE, Elizabeth I Saw Three Ships Hardcover David R. Godine: Boston. c1969, 2009. 1st Edition Thus. Illus. by  Margot Tomes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 64pp ISBN:9781567923698 New /New A very nicely produced edition of this lovely book. 'A moving, lyrical, and endearing chapter book, celebrating the magic as well as the mystery of Christmas.Charmingly illustrated with ink drawings by Margot Tomes, it is a perfect Christmas read-aloud for young children and parents looking for something slightly sentimental and bracingly wholesome.' 'The morning star still shone, and when Polly opened the window the air was crisp and cool. As she leaned out, breathing in its freshness, all the cocks began to crow. And then her lips parted and the tingling blood sent a flow of warmth to her very fingertips. She leaned out farther, her eyes wide, for three ships were sailing towards the harbor. One had a red sail and one had a brown sail, and one had a sail like the wing of a swan.Little Polly Flowerdew lives with her two maiden aunts, and she is absolutely sure that something special is going to happen this Christmas. She leaves her bedroom window open on Christmas Eve, just in case the three wise men decide to come visit. When she wakes up on Christmas morning, more than one miracle seems to have taken place.' $15.95 

# 6479 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Scent of Water, The Hardcover Coward - Mccann, Inc. : New York. 1963. Book Club Edition. 349pp Very Good /Good+ First American edition stated in book but dust wrapper says A  Family Bookshelf selection and the endpapers are slightly different from the true first edition. Blue boards with black cloth spine, author's name imprinted on front boards in gilt. Spine ends lightly bumped and very lightly worn, front board flared (frequent flaws with this edition). Page edges pale yellow with a few smudges, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper rubbed and edgeworn, a few small chips and tiny closed tears, spine sunned, dampstained and lightly soiled rear white panel. Mary Lindsay has had a distinguished career in the city. At 50 she decides to return to her childhood village in search of personal fulfillment when she inherits the house of her cousin, another Mary Lindsay. The beautiful village of Appleshaw is deep in the English countryside.' Recommended. $17.50 

# 6465 Anglophile Fiction HEYER, Georgette Convenient Marriage, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY. c1934, 1975. Reprint. 252pp Very Good- Light spine and cover creases, light edgewear, white covers yellowed, pages pale brown (flaws seen previously in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose.  It is time for the Earl of Rule to marry. His choice, the eldest Winwood daughter, is in love with another. She agrees to marry him to save her family from debt caused by the Winwood weakness for gambling. The youngest Winwood daughter takes matters into her own hands and offers to marry the Earl herself so that her sister can follow her heart. The Earl accepts her offer... $6.00 

# 6462 Memoir HILLESUM, Etty An Interrupted Life : The Diaries of Etty Hillesum Softcover Trade PB. Pantheon: NY. 1983. 226pp ISBN:0394532171 Very Good+ Spine sunned, covers lightly edgeworn; no spine or cover creases. A nice copy. 'The intimate journal of a young Jewish woman in her 20's in occupied Holland during the Holocaust years. $8.00 

# 6460 Anglophile Fiction LIVELY, Penelope Making It Up Softcover Trade PB. Penguin: NY. 2005. 215pp ISBN:0143037846 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear; page edges lightly yellowed.  A very nice copy. "Hailed by critics as a benchmark in a career full of award-winning achievements, this novel is Penelope Lively's answer to the oft-asked question, How much of what you write comes from your own life? What if Lively hadn't escaped from Egypt, her birthplace, at the outbreak of World War II? What would her life have been like if she'd married someone else? From a hillside in Italy to an archaeological dig, the author explores the stories that could have been hers, fashioning a sublime dance between reality and imagination that confirms her reputation as a singular talent." $6.00 

# 6477 Anglophile Fiction Marsh] O'LEARY, Elizabeth House at War, A : The Continuing Story of The House of Eliott Hardcover Macmillan: London. 1994. 1st British Edition. 247pp ISBN:0333627903 Very Good+ /Very Good A first printing with no remainder marks. Spine ends, one corner and bottom edge very lightly bumped. Page edged yellowed with a few smudges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with scoring marks on back panel as if book used as a writing table. A nice copy. In the tradition and with the support of Jean Marsh, (the co-creator of the television series and author of the first novel) this author brings us the continuing saga of the Eliott sisters. It begins in 1936, after the end of the television series, and carries us through World War II. $12.00 

# 6466 Anglophile Fiction MITFORD, Nancy Blessing, The Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1951. 1st British Edition. 270pp Very Good Spine ends and top corners lightly bumped, vertical spine crease does not damage binding, front board flared. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown, page edges lightly yellowed and smudged; interior pages clean. Only spine, front panel, and front flap of edgeworn and torn dust wrapper present. In this charming 1951 novel, Grace Allingham tries to understand the behavior of Charles-Edouard, her wealthy and dashing French husband.  Her newly acquired aristocratic world isn't quite as blissful as she thought it would be, as she contends with former and current mistresses.  There is the possibility of divorce and the possibility of Grace infatuated or in love with others.  This is a very funny, ever-so-satiric novel.  Our anglophile fans will enjoy the rising triumph of a young Englishwoman conquering the French. Basis for the 1959 film "Count Your Blessings" starring Deborah Kerr and Rossano Brazzi. $12.50 

# 6476 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School at Thrush Green, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: London. c1987,1988. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 244pp ISBN:0140109579 Very Good Curved spine and covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. Two of Thrush Green's schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement. $9.25 

# 6474 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School at Thrush Green, The [Audio] Cassette Audio Tape. Chivers Audio Books: London. 1989. ISBN:0745162223 Very Good Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. Complete and unabridged, six audio tapes. Decorative clam shell case lightly soiled and a bit chipped and worn. Read by Gwen Watford. Two of Thrush Green's schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement. MP3 conversion instructions available upon request. $42.75 

# 6473 Literary Criticism ROIPHE, Katie Uncommon Arrangements : Seven Portraits of Married Life in London Literary Circles 1910-1939 Hardcover The Dial Press: NY. 2007. 352pp ISBN:9780385339377 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and one corner bumped, red remainder dot on bottom edge; looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. 'Drawn in part from the private memoirs, personal correspondence, and long-forgotten journals of the British literary community from 1910 to the Second World War, here are seven "marriages à la mode” each rising to the challenge of intimate relations in more or less creative ways.' 'Feminist writer Vera Brittain proposed that she and her husband, George Catlin, be joined in their household by her dear friend, Winifred Holtby. Katherine Mansfield and John Middleton Murry found that their highly romantic conception of love failed to sustain them through illness and other crises. Roiphe also examines the unions of H.G. Wells and Jane Wells; Elizabeth von Arnim and John Francis Russell; Clive and Vanessa Bell; Ottoline and Philip Morrell; and Radclyffe Hall and Una Troubridge

Every chapter revolves around a crisis that occurred in each of these marriages-- as serious as life-threatening illness or as seemingly innocuous as a slightly tipsy dinner table conversation --and how it was resolved...or not resolved. In these portraits, Roiphe brilliantly evokes what are, as she says,' "the fluctuations and shifts in attraction, the mysteries of lasting affection, the endurance and changes in love, and the role of friendship in marriage." Published @ $26.00, this edition is already out-of-print. $17.75 

# 6471 Anglophile Mystery SETTERFIELD, Diane The Thirteenth Tale : A Novel Hardcover Atria: NY. 2006. Book Club Edition. 406pp ISBN:9780743298025 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends bumped, a few smudges to page edges; interior clean and bright.  Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.  A very  nice copy indeed. From the dust wrapper:''All children mythologize their birth...So begins the prologue of reclusive author Vida Winter's collection of stories, which are as famous for the mystery of the missing thirteenth tale as they are for the delight and enchantment of the twelve that do exist.
The enigmatic Winter has spent six decades creating various outlandish life histories for herself -- all of them inventions that have brought her fame and fortune but have kept her violent and tragic past a secret. Now old and ailing, she at last wants to tell the truth about her extraordinary life. She summons biographer Margaret Lea, a young woman for whom the secret of her own birth, hidden by those who loved her most, remains an ever-present pain. Struck by a curious parallel between Miss Winter's story and her own, Margaret takes on the commission.
As Vida disinters the life she meant to bury for good, Margaret is mesmerized. It is a tale of gothic strangeness featuring the Angelfield family, including the beautiful and willful Isabelle, the feral twins Adeline and Emmeline, a ghost, a governess, a topiary garden and a devastating fire.
 Margaret succumbs to the power of Vida's storytelling but remains suspicious of the author's sincerity. She demands the truth from Vida, and together they confront the ghosts that have haunted them while becoming, finally, transformed by the truth themselves. 
"The Thirteenth Tale" is a love letter to reading, a book for the feral reader in all of us, a return to that rich vein of storytelling that our parents loved and that we loved as children.' 'A compelling emotional mystery in the timeless vein of Daphne du Maurier's "Rebecca", about family secrets and the magic of books and storytelling.' $8.50 

# 6162 Australian Fiction SHUTE, Nevil [Norway] Town Like Alice, A [The Legacy] Softcover Mass Market PB. Ballentine Books: NY. c1950,1991. 279pp ISBN:0345353749 Very Good Faint spine and cover creases, light edgewear, page and inside cover edges pale brown. A nice copy. Basis for the 1981 television mini-series. The story of Jean Paget, a young Englishwoman, 'who miraculously survived a Japanese "death march" in World War II, and of an Australian soldier, also a prisoner of war, who offered to help her...' An interesting article by the author about this book available at  http://www.nevilshute.org/atlanotes.php $7.75 

# 6472 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Sarah Morris Remembers Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1967. 1st US Edition. 308pp Very Good- /Very Good- Spine ends and corners bumped, just revealing boards on bottom corners, light soil to mustard cloth boards. Tiny ink marks next to list of author's other titles; other interior pages clean.  Unclipped dust wrapper, edgeworn and creased with several tiny closed tears. Sarah has a happy childhood in the Morris family home at the Vicarage. As she becomes an adult her world expands and she discovers a talent for languages. Her studies take her to France, and help her when she moves to London during World War II while she waits to hear from a friend of her brother's, an Austrian named Charles. $30.75 

# 6468 Anglophile Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Enter Sir Robert Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1955. 1st British Edition. 271pp Very Good /Very Good Blue cloth binding lightly soiled at bottom edge, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards).  Soil mark on front free endpaper, page edges pale brown, top edge soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.  Unclipped dust wrapper, sunned spine, lightly  edgeworn, white rear panel soiled. The elusive Sir Robert Graham finally makes an appearance. $21.50 

September  30, 2009
# 6456 Literature AUSTEN, Jane Pride and Prejudice Hardcover E. P. Dutton: NY. c1813,1976. Book Club Edition. Illus. by  Isabel Bishop. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 416pp Near Fine Brown and yellow cloth binding, spine ends faintly bumped; a lovely copy. Issued in a slipcase instead of a dust wrapper.  Very Good slipcase, with ribbon pull, lightly edgeworn and very lightly soiled.  This edition of the delightful novel about the Bennett family has wonderful illustrations by the American artist Isabel Bishop. It  includes a biographical note and afterward by the illustrator. Highly recommended. Will not fit safely in an international priority envelope. An interesting link about the artist and the illustrations in this edition: http://austenprose.wordpress.com/2008/07/17/austen-illustrator-isabel-bishop/ $37.50 

# 6450 Literary Criticism BENNETT, Arnold]  Barker, Dudley Writer by Trade : A Portrait of Arnold Bennett Hardcover Atheneum: NY. 1966. 1st US Edition. 260pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges faintly browned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white flaps faintly yellowed. A nice copy. This biography of the prolific writer  (author of "Old Wives Tale" and "Anna of the Five Towns") draws upon 'intimate recollections, as well as documents and letters-some never before published. Barker has created a full-scale portrait of the man, his curious writing habits, his place in the literary circles of his time, and the effects of his emotional life on his books.'  Black and white illustrations, a bibliography and a list of all Bennett's works are included. $13.75 

# 6440 Children's BILLINGSLEY, Franny Folk Keeper, The Hardcover Atheneum: NY. 1999. 3rd Printing 162pp ISBN:0689828764 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends bumped, bottom board edges lightly bumped; no binding problems, pages clean and  bright. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy. 'As Folk Keeper at the Rhysbridge Home, Corinna feeds the fierce, dark-dwelling cave Folk; keeps them from souring the milk, killing the chickens, and venting their anger on the neighborhood; and writes it all down in her Folk Record. Since only boys are Folk Keepers, she has disguised herself as a boy, Corin, and it is a boy and a Folk Keeper she intends to stay. 
Yet there comes a moment when someone else knows the truth. Old, dying Lord Merton not only knows she is a girl, but knows some of her other secrets as well. It is at his bidding that she, as Corin, leaves Rhysbridge to become Folk Keeper and a member of the family on Cliffsend, an isle where the Folk are fiercer than ever they were at Rhysbridge. 
 It is on Cliffsend that Corinna comes face to face with herself, with the powers she does have (some quite unexpected) and those she does not have (even if she lies and says she does). Who really is she? Why does her hair grow two inches a night? Why does the sea draw her? What does she really want? And what future can and will she choose?' Recommended by Julie B. of the DES email discussion group. $7.50 

# 6448 Anglophile Fiction COOKSON, Catherine Kate Hannigan: A Novel Hardcover Simon & Schuster: c1950,2003. 1st US Edition. 306pp ISBN:0743237730 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A lovely copy; looks unread. Cookson's very first novel, originally published in the UK in 1950, has autobiographical elements. Now available in the United States, it remains a timeless tribute to romantic love. 'Catherine Cookson has spun the unforgettable tale of a wealthy man caught in a loveless marriage, a young woman trapped in the slums, and their defiance of the mores of Edwardian society.' $8.50 

# 6443 Anglophile Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. (Introduction by Nicola Beauman) Diary of a Provincial Lady; containing Diary of a Provincial Lady; Provincial Lady Goes Further; Provincial Lady in America, Provincial Lady in Wartime Softcover Trade PB. Virago Modern Classics: London. c1930-40, 2008. 529pp ISBN:0860685225 Very Good+ Faint edgewear; a lovely copy. An omnibus edition of four of the Provincial Lady Diaries originally written from 1930-1940.  They are witty portraits of life in a Devonshire village, in London, in the US and finally at the beginning of World War II. 
Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion list.  "Diary of a Provincial Lady is my favorite book in all the world.  This is the book I packed in my hospital bag when I was having a baby!  It is absolutely enchanting...perfectly understated...quintessentially country English before the second world war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant titled neighbor, the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants, the talkative Vicar's wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children, and most of all, the Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life with an overdrawn account and a much-needed sense of humor.  Is there any better novel?  'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial Lady." $16.50 

# 6453 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From the Sea, The Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward-Mccann: New York. 1970. 598pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and just worn to boards (seen often in this edition), page edges yellowed, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. Black covers and interior pages clean and bright; no binding problems. Dust wrapper with sunned spine is edgeworn and rubbed with a few short closed tears. Was Lucy Walter the secret wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel tells Lucy's story from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored to the throne. Highly recommended by Norma H. $13.50 

# 6457 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Green Dolphin Street Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward-Mccann: New York. c,1944. 502pp Very Good- /Fair Red cloth binding, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn. Page edges yellowed and a bit foxed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed; interior pages clean, no binding problems.  Fragile, browned, dust wrapper, with sunned spine, was once in pieces and repaired with tape by previous owner. It is edgeworn and rubbed with some several chips and long tears. Basis for the movie of the same name starring Lana Turner, Van Heflin, and Donna Reed. A novel of Guernsey and New Zealand in the 1830's, it is based on a real event that happened to a great-uncle of the author. Published as 'Green Dolphin Country' in Great Britain. $11.50 

# 6454 Children's GOUDGE, Elizabeth Little White Horse, The Softcover Trade PB. Puffin Books: NY. c1946,2001. Reprint. 238pp ISBN:0142300276 Fair Bottom inch of most pages dampstained and rippled, spine lightly creased, covers edgeworn, 1/2" tear on back cover now repaired with archival tape. A reading copy. 'When orphan Maria arrives at Moonacre Manor, her ancestral home in an enchanted village in England's West Country, she feels as if she's come home. Her new guardian is kind and funny, and everyone there is like an old friend. But beneath the beauty and comfort lies a tragedy. Maria is determined to find out about it, change it, and give her own life story a happy ending.' Another of this author's delightful and magical children's books that is loved by adults as well. Winner of the Carnegie Medal; basis for the new film "Secret of Moonacre". One of our favourites, it was also loved by J. K. Rowling as a child. "The Little White Horse was my favorite childhood book. I absolutely adored it. It had a cracking plot. It was scary and romantic in parts and had a feisty heroine."  —J. K. Rowling $4.50 

# 6452 Anglophile Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth White Witch, The Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1958. 414pp Good+ /Good+ Unusual orange binding with green lettering on spine and green embossed " Ex Libris" symbol on front cover (possibly a first edition rebound by a library although no library markings). Spine ends and corners bumped, revealing boards, pages pale yellow, edges a bit darker and lightly soiled; interior pages clean.  Unclipped dust wrapper, edgeworn and rubbed with several chips. This historical novel, set during the English Civil War in an Oxfordshire village, features the Haslewood family. Recommended by Charlotte K. of the DES email discussion group, Sandi M. and Amy S. of the E Goudge email discussion group and  Anne C. of the AT and EG email discussion lists. $15.75 

# 6438 Biography HICKMAN, Katie Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives Softcover Trade PB. Flamingo: London. c1999,2000. Reprint. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 321pp ISBN:0006387802 Very Good- Spine creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose. 'In an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has never been told before. Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Vita Sackville-West, and Lady Diana Cooper are among the well-known wives of diplomats who represented Britain in the far-flung corners of the globe. Yet, despite serving such crucial roles, the vast majority of these women are entirely unknown to history. 
Drawing on letters, private journals, and memoirs, as well as contemporary oral history, the author, (also the daughter of a man in the British diplomatic service) explores not only the public pomp and glamour of diplomatic life but also the most intimate, private face of this most fascinating and mysterious world. Touching on the lives of nearly 100 diplomatic wives (as well as sisters and daughters), "Daughters of Britannia" is a brilliant and compelling account of more than three centuries of British diplomacy as seen through the eyes of some of its most intrepid but least heralded participants.' $8.75 

# 6439 Anglophile Mystery KING, Laurie Monstrous Regiment of Women, A Hardcover St Martins Press: NY. 1995. 1st US Edition. 1st Printing 326pp ISBN:0312135653 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends bumped and very lightly worn, page edges have a few light smudges. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. Mary Russell's studies at Oxford are completed and her adventures with Sherlock Holmes continue in this second mystery in the series. Highly recommended. King names the Lord Peter books by Sayers as books she re-reads often because of the wonderful language, and implies that they are one of the major influences that taught her to write as a British person of the time period.  (Lord Peter makes a cameo apperance in "A Letter of Mary".) This series recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion groups. $28.75 

# 6455 Children's LEWIS, C. S. [Clive Staples] The Chronicles of Narnia [all 7 books in one volume] Softcover Trade PB. HarperCollins: NY. c1950-56,2001 . Illus. by  Pauline Baynes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 767pp ISBN:0066238501 Very Good- Light spine creases, one strong crease on back cover, some cover edgewear, a few page corners creased. A few marks on page edges; interior pages clean. An unabridged omnibus edition containing all seven magical Narnia stories. Basis for several films including "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" released in 2005 and "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian" released in 2008.  The film "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader" is planned for 2010. This book will not fit safely in an international priority envelope. Published @ $19.95. $8.75 

# 6447 WWII LOPEZ, Don Into the Teeth of the Tiger Softcover Trade PB. Smithsonian: 1997. 2nd Printing Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 230pp ISBN:1560987529 Very Good Signed By Author No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, signed and inscribed  "To B--- with best wishes." on  half title page. A nice copy. From the Smithonian History of Aviation series. 'Flying a shark-mouthed P-40 in the skies over China in 1943 and 1944, Donald S. Lopez participated in one of the most remarkable air campaigns of World War II. Part of the 23rd Fighter Group of the 14th Air Force- successors of the legendary Flying Tigers- he provides a vivid, pilot's-eye view of one of the most extended projections of American air power in WW II Asia. This edition of Lopez's acclaimed account features new photographs, most never before published.'  $31.50 

# 6436 Women PLOWDEN, Alison Tudor Women : Queens and Commoners Softcover Trade PB. Sutton Publishing: Stroud, Gloucestershire. c1979, 1998. Revised Edition. 182pp ISBN:075092005x Near Fine A new book with faint edgewear. 'This is a revised and updated edition of Alison Plowden's classic study of the dominant women of the Tudor era. The women of the royal family are the central characters in this book - royal women set the style and between them they provide a dazzling variety of personalities as well as illustrating almost every aspect of life as it affected women in Tudor England. The story of the Tudor queens, from the founding of the dynasty, through Henry VIII's wives and culminating in Elizabeth I, is narrated clearly, set against the background of the politics and society of the age. Alison Plowden also explores lower- and middle-class women's status, education and upbringing, painting a picture of life for the average Tudor housewife in this beautifully written and carefully researched book.' Published @ £12.99; this edition out-of-print. $17.75 

# 6459 Anglophile Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village Centenary Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1981. Book Club Edition. Illus. by  J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 236pp ISBN:0395312620 Near Fine /Very Good+ Spine ends faintly bumped, a few smudges on top page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper has lightly yellowed white back and flap edges and light edgewear. Remnant of old price tag on front flap. First American edition stated but dust wrapper flap says book club edition.  A  very nice copy. The village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old and there is the Caxley Spring Festival to enjoy. $13.00 

# 6437 Women SOMERSET, Anne Ladies-In-Waiting: From the Tudors to the Present Day Hardcover Alfred A. Knopf: NY. 1984. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 342pp ISBN:0394520009 Good+ /Very Good- Spine ends lightly bumped, corners bumped revealing boards on two corners; no binding problems. Red remainder mark on top page edge, page edges pale yellow, bottom edge of last 40 pages rippled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn with a few closed tears and creases. 'Far from being servants or decorative accessories in court, ladies-in-waiting competed for real positions of power--and many succeeded in their goals, sometimes betraying their queens in the process. A few even became royal mistresses. Drawing on a wide variety of primary sources, this lively, full-scale study by a bestselling author combines anecdote with searching analysis to create social history at its most colorful and entertaining.' $11.75 

# 6442 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Amberwell Hardcover Collins: London. c1955, 1956. 2nd Printing 320pp Very Good /Very Good- Spine ends and corners bumped, board edges faintly sunned; no binding problems. Front free endpaper removed, top page edges a bit dusty. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn, a few closed tears and small chips, white rear panel soiled. We meet the Ayrton family on their estate on the West coast of Scotland. 'Summerhills' is the sequel to this novel that is a favourite of many DES readers. $17.75 

# 6458 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Katherine Wentworth Hardcover Collins: London. 1964. 1st British Edition. 318pp Very Good /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly bumped, front endpaper removed, page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased.  A nice copy. After just four years of very happy marriage in Edinburgh, Katherine's husband dies leaving her to raise the twins and her step-son the best she can on a very limited income. $22.00 

# 6441 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Miss Buncle Married Hardcover Farrar & Rinehart: New York. 1st US Edition. 323pp Fair No date but Farrar & Rinehart colophon above the copyright line indicates this is a first edition.Orange cloth binding lightly soiled, sunned spine fraying at ends, bumped corners and almost entire bottom board edges worn to boards, rear hinge repaired by previous owner, book slightly cocked. Remnants of now missing dust wrapper attached to front and rear pastedowns, red date stamp (1937) on rear pastedown. Pages age browned but not brittle, edges and several interior pages soiled.  No dust wrapper. A reading copy of the rather scarce first edition. This is the delightful sequel to 'Miss Buncle's Book'. Highly recommended. $58.75 

# 6449 Anglophile Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Still Glides the Stream Hardcover Book Club Edition. Holt, Rinehart and Winston: New York. c1959,1979. 254pp ISBN:003052086X Very Good /Very Good Spine ends bumped, pastedowns and endpapers lightly browned, ink gift inscription on front pastedown.  Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a short closed tear.  Another wonderful novel set in the Border country of Scotland that also includes a visit to the South of France. $14.25 

# 6451 Biography USBORNE, Karen Elizabeth, The Author of Elizabeth and Her German Garden Hardcover The Bodley Head: London. c1986, 1987. 2nd Printing Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 341pp ISBN:0370308875 Very Good+ /Very Good Spine ends and some corners bumped, pages yellowed, edges darker (seen often with this title).  Unclipped pink dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, faintly sunned at spine (another common flaw with this title), and lightly rubbed. A nice copy. A very well done account of the life of this delightful author. She put many elements of her own life into her novels. Born Mary Annette Beauchamp, her books were published anonymously as her husband, a German Count, did not think writing a suitable occupation for his wife. E. M. Forster and Hugh Walpole were tutors to her children and her friends included Bernard Shaw, Max Beerbohm, and Katherine Mansfield, her cousin. Her second husband was Francis, Earl Russell, Bertrand Russell's brother. It was not a happy marriage. She was a bestselling author that enjoyed critical as well as popular success. This biography was never published in the US and never in paperback (in English). $50.50 

See this list with the shopping cart

New Arrivals Archives



Another feature on the web site is "Anglophile or Bookish Bits of Interest". We hope you enjoy it. 


The AGM of the Angela Thirkell Society, NAB was held in Richmond, VA in Oct. 2004.  Jerri Chase, a member of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion groups gave a fascinating talk titled Comparing  the Lives and Works of Dorothy L. Sayers, D.E. Stevenson and Georgette Heyer with Angela Thirkell. She has graciously allowed us to add this to our web site. Please click the title link to read this enjoyable article.
Questions or comments? Please email us.

Other Catalogues
 
Anglophile Fiction/Literature Anglophile Nonfiction
Children's Memoir and Autobiography
Mystery Travel
Women's History/Studies World War II Fiction / Nonfiction

Complete catalogue list

Here are a few options if you want to know when this page changes:
FeedBlitz will send you an email. We have noticed that some ISPs are cancelling FeedBlitz requests without permission. If you have stopped receiving notifications please try subscribing again and/or contacting your ISP. 

Enter your Email 


Powered by FeedBlitz

Or, you can email info@anglophilebooks.com  with "new arrivals" in the subject line. Our goal is to add new books at least once a week but we only send one or two short emails a month.

Another option, most browsers, using bookmark management, can be set to automatically check this web page and notify you when it has changed. Just bookmark the page and then schedule when you want your browser to check the page for you and how you want your computer to notify you (bells, whistles, automatically opening the browser.) :o)


Return to Home Page