October 27, 2009
# 6469 Anglophile
Fiction ANAND, Valerie
Gildenford Hardcover
Charles Scribner's Sons: NY. 1977. 1st US Edition. 392pp ISBN:068414896X
Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and top edge bumped, vertical crease
on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed; interior pages clean
and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, previous owner
name on front flap, light edgewear and rubbing, white flaps a bit yellowed.
Historical novel set in 11th century Britain, featuring
the family of Edward, the Confessor, King of England. Gildenford was the
ancient name of the town of Guildford. A tale of intrigue and passion.
Author's first novel; she also writes as Fiona Buckley. From an interview
with the author: "My favorite book of all time is J.R.R. Tolkien's 'The
Lord of the Rings'. I belong to the Tolkien Society. Among my other favorite
modern authors are Susan Howatch, Dick Francis, Robert Goddard, Terry Pratchett,
Arthur C. Clarke, Joanna Trollope, and, of course, Lindsey Davis.
Of classical authors,
my favorites are Jane Austen and the Brontes, and in between, as it were,
Dorothy L. Sayers, Agatha Christie, John Wyndham." $47.50
# 6475 Fiction BATTLE,
Lois War Brides Hardcover Book Club Edition. St Martin's
Press: NY. 1982. 372pp Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine head lightly
bumped, faint smudges to page edges; covers and interior pages clean and
bright. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white dw flaps pale yellow.
A nice copy. The author dedicated this title to
her mother, a war bride. 'World War II is over, but for three Australian
women on their way to new lives and new husbands in America, things are
just beginning. Young,idealistic and eager to live the American dream,
they travel overseas to reacquaint themselves with the soldiers they swore
to love when peacetime seemed like a lifetime away. But the world that
awaits them will force them to summon unknown strength.' $9.50
# 6461 British History
BRIGGS, Asa Go To It! Working for Victory
on the Home Front 1939 -1945 Hardcover Mitchell Beazley: London.
2000. 4to 11" - 13" tall 128pp ISBN:184000262X Near Fine /Very
Good+ A new book with a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. Published
in association with the Imperial War Museum using many previously unseen
photographs and other archive material. This 'is the story of the
everyday heroes and heroines who, through their determination and commitment,
and despite many sacrifices, made victory in Europe possible. Starting
with the recruitment and enrollment of these 'civilian soldiers', it looks
at the areas in which their efforts were invaluable: in the factories and
on the production lines, in the fields, in the coal mines, and in the dockyards.
Special attention is paid to the huge role played by women, the young and
old, and those who came from other countries and continents to offer their
help. Also considered are the steps that were taken to keep up morale,
and the book ends with a look at the changes that accompanied the end of
the war.' Recommended. Published @ £16.99.
$14.50
# 6464 Memoir CHRISTIE,
Agatha An Autobiography Hardcover Book Club Edition.
Dodd, Mead & Co: New York. 1977. 8vo Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
560pp Very Good- /Very Good- Spine ends and corners lightly bumped
and worn. Page edges lightly rippled, yellowed, and faintly soiled.
No binding problems,interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn
and rubbed, a short red ink mark on front. A
very interesting look at life in an upper-class Victorian home in England
by this prolific mystery writer. Recommended. 'The great British mystery
writer and creative of such well-known sleuths as Hercule Poirot and Miss
Marple details her childhood, family life, marriages, travels, and the
difficulties of being a writer. '
$8.50
# 6470 Anglophile
Fiction Duncan, Jane My Friend Sandy
Softcover Mass Market PB. Beagle Books: NY. c1961,1972. 205pp Fair
Pages and white card covers age browned, covers soiled, creased, and
edgeworn, top front corner missing. Previous bookstore stamp inside rear
cover, several page corners creased; interior pages clean, none loose.
A reading copy of a rather scarce title. Sandy
is Janet's delightful 8-year-old friend at their new home on the island
of St. Jago (Jamaica) . This title is the fifth book in the series. $19.00
# 6467 Anglophile
Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Fraulein
Schmidt and Mr. Anstruther Hardcover Macmillan: London. c1907,
1929. 379pp Good+
Part of the lovely Macmillan pocket edition with
royal blue cloth bindings, gilt top edges, and gilt on spine. Spine
ends, corners and bottom edges, bumped and lightly worn, front board flared.
Pastedowns and endpapers slightly foxed, gift inscription on front free
endpaper, page edges yellowed and lightly soiled. Interior pages clean
but some are creased, short closed tear on rear free endpaper repaired
with archival tape. A series of letters between
an independent woman and her gentleman admirer. $23.75
# 6463 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill
Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward - Mccann, Inc. : New York.
1949. 402pp Very Good- Green cloth boards, sunned and soiled,
bumped spine ends and corners very lightly worn (not to boards). Deckled
page edges yellowed and foxed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen
frequently with this edition), previous owner name on front free endpaper
now blacked out; interior pages clean, no binding problems. No dust wrapper.
"This love story, set in the early nineteenth century,
is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay." $9.75
# 6478 Children's
GOUDGE, Elizabeth I Saw Three Ships
Hardcover David R. Godine: Boston. c1969, 2009. 1st Edition Thus.
Illus. by Margot Tomes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 64pp ISBN:9781567923698
New /New A very nicely produced edition of this lovely book. 'A
moving, lyrical, and endearing chapter book, celebrating the magic as well
as the mystery of Christmas.Charmingly illustrated with ink drawings by
Margot Tomes, it is a perfect Christmas read-aloud for young children and
parents looking for something slightly sentimental and bracingly wholesome.'
'The morning star still shone, and when Polly opened the window the air
was crisp and cool. As she leaned out, breathing in its freshness, all
the cocks began to crow. And then her lips parted and the tingling blood
sent a flow of warmth to her very fingertips. She leaned out farther, her
eyes wide, for three ships were sailing towards the harbor. One had a red
sail and one had a brown sail, and one had a sail like the wing of a swan.Little
Polly Flowerdew lives with her two maiden aunts, and she is absolutely
sure that something special is going to happen this Christmas. She leaves
her bedroom window open on Christmas Eve, just in case the three wise men
decide to come visit. When she wakes up on Christmas morning, more than
one miracle seems to have taken place.'
$15.95
# 6479 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Scent of Water,
The Hardcover Coward - Mccann, Inc. : New York. 1963. Book Club
Edition. 349pp Very Good /Good+ First American edition stated in
book but dust wrapper says A Family Bookshelf selection and the endpapers
are slightly different from the true first edition. Blue boards with black
cloth spine, author's name imprinted on front boards in gilt. Spine ends
lightly bumped and very lightly worn, front board flared (frequent flaws
with this edition). Page edges pale yellow with a few smudges, previous
owner name and date on front free endpaper; no binding problems, interior
pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper rubbed and edgeworn, a few small chips
and tiny closed tears, spine sunned, dampstained and lightly soiled rear
white panel. Mary Lindsay has had a distinguished
career in the city. At 50 she decides to return to her childhood village
in search of personal fulfillment when she inherits the house of her cousin,
another Mary Lindsay. The beautiful village of Appleshaw is deep in the
English countryside.' Recommended. $17.50
# 6465 Anglophile
Fiction HEYER, Georgette Convenient
Marriage, The Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY. c1934,
1975. Reprint. 252pp Very Good- Light spine and cover creases, light
edgewear, white covers yellowed, pages pale brown (flaws seen previously
in this edition); interior pages clean, none loose. It
is time for the Earl of Rule to marry. His choice, the eldest Winwood daughter,
is in love with another. She agrees to marry him to save her family from
debt caused by the Winwood weakness for gambling. The youngest Winwood
daughter takes matters into her own hands and offers to marry the Earl
herself so that her sister can follow her heart. The Earl accepts her offer...
$6.00
# 6462 Memoir HILLESUM,
Etty
An Interrupted Life : The Diaries of Etty Hillesum Softcover
Trade PB. Pantheon: NY. 1983. 226pp ISBN:0394532171 Very Good+ Spine
sunned, covers lightly edgeworn; no spine or cover creases. A nice copy.
'The intimate journal of a young Jewish woman in
her 20's in occupied Holland during the Holocaust years. $8.00
# 6460 Anglophile
Fiction LIVELY, Penelope Making It Up
Softcover Trade PB. Penguin: NY. 2005. 215pp ISBN:0143037846 Very
Good+ No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear; page edges lightly
yellowed. A very nice copy. "Hailed by critics
as a benchmark in a career full of award-winning achievements, this novel
is Penelope Lively's answer to the oft-asked question, How much of what
you write comes from your own life? What if Lively hadn't escaped from
Egypt, her birthplace, at the outbreak of World War II? What would her
life have been like if she'd married someone else? From a hillside in Italy
to an archaeological dig, the author explores the stories that could have
been hers, fashioning a sublime dance between reality and imagination that
confirms her reputation as a singular talent." $6.00
# 6477 Anglophile
Fiction Marsh] O'LEARY, Elizabeth House
at War, A : The Continuing Story of The House of Eliott Hardcover
Macmillan: London. 1994. 1st British Edition. 247pp ISBN:0333627903 Very
Good+ /Very Good A first printing with no remainder marks. Spine ends,
one corner and bottom edge very lightly bumped. Page edged yellowed with
a few smudges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped
dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with scoring marks on back panel as if book
used as a writing table. A nice copy. In the tradition
and with the support of Jean Marsh, (the co-creator of the television series
and author of the first novel) this author brings us the continuing saga
of the Eliott sisters. It begins in 1936, after the end of the television
series, and carries us through World War II. $12.00
# 6466 Anglophile
Fiction MITFORD, Nancy
Blessing, The
Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1951. 1st British Edition. 270pp
Very Good Spine ends and top corners lightly bumped, vertical spine
crease does not damage binding, front board flared. Previous owner bookplate
on front pastedown, page edges lightly yellowed and smudged; interior pages
clean. Only spine, front panel, and front flap of edgeworn and torn dust
wrapper present. In this charming 1951 novel, Grace
Allingham tries to understand the behavior of Charles-Edouard, her wealthy
and dashing French husband. Her newly acquired aristocratic world
isn't quite as blissful as she thought it would be, as she contends with
former and current mistresses. There is the possibility of divorce
and the possibility of Grace infatuated or in love with others. This
is a very funny, ever-so-satiric novel. Our anglophile fans will
enjoy the rising triumph of a young Englishwoman conquering the French.
Basis for the 1959 film "Count Your Blessings" starring Deborah Kerr and
Rossano Brazzi. $12.50
# 6476 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School
at Thrush Green, The
Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: London.
c1987,1988. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
244pp ISBN:0140109579 Very Good Curved spine and covers creased
and edgeworn, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. Two
of Thrush Green's schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan
for retirement. $9.25
# 6474 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School
at Thrush Green, The [Audio] Cassette Audio Tape. Chivers Audio
Books: London. 1989. ISBN:0745162223 Very Good Ex-library audio
cassettes with usual stamps and markings. Complete and unabridged, six
audio tapes. Decorative clam shell case lightly soiled and a bit chipped
and worn. Read by Gwen Watford. Two of Thrush Green's
schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement.
MP3 conversion instructions available upon request.
$42.75
# 6473 Literary Criticism
ROIPHE, Katie Uncommon Arrangements
: Seven Portraits of Married Life in London Literary Circles 1910-1939
Hardcover The Dial Press: NY. 2007. 352pp ISBN:9780385339377 Very
Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and one corner bumped, red remainder dot
on bottom edge; looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn and
rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. 'Drawn in part
from the private memoirs, personal correspondence, and long-forgotten journals
of the British literary community from 1910 to the Second World War, here
are seven "marriages à la mode” each rising to the challenge
of intimate relations in more or less creative ways.' 'Feminist writer
Vera Brittain proposed that she and her husband, George Catlin, be joined
in their household by her dear friend, Winifred Holtby. Katherine Mansfield
and John Middleton Murry found that their highly romantic conception of
love failed to sustain them through illness and other crises. Roiphe also
examines the unions of H.G. Wells and Jane Wells; Elizabeth von Arnim and
John Francis Russell; Clive and Vanessa Bell; Ottoline and Philip Morrell;
and Radclyffe Hall and Una Troubridge
Every chapter revolves
around a crisis that occurred in each of these marriages-- as serious as
life-threatening illness or as seemingly innocuous as a slightly tipsy
dinner table conversation --and how it was resolved...or not resolved.
In these portraits, Roiphe brilliantly evokes what are, as she says,' "the
fluctuations and shifts in attraction, the mysteries of lasting affection,
the endurance and changes in love, and the role of friendship in marriage."
Published @ $26.00, this edition is already out-of-print.
$17.75
# 6471 Anglophile
Mystery SETTERFIELD, Diane The Thirteenth
Tale : A Novel Hardcover Atria: NY. 2006. Book Club Edition. 406pp
ISBN:9780743298025 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends bumped, a few
smudges to page edges; interior clean and bright. Dust wrapper faintly
edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. From
the dust wrapper:''All children mythologize their birth...So begins the
prologue of reclusive author Vida Winter's collection of stories, which
are as famous for the mystery of the missing thirteenth tale as they are
for the delight and enchantment of the twelve that do exist.
The enigmatic Winter
has spent six decades creating various outlandish life histories for herself
-- all of them inventions that have brought her fame and fortune but have
kept her violent and tragic past a secret. Now old and ailing, she at last
wants to tell the truth about her extraordinary life. She summons biographer
Margaret Lea, a young woman for whom the secret of her own birth, hidden
by those who loved her most, remains an ever-present pain. Struck by a
curious parallel between Miss Winter's story and her own, Margaret takes
on the commission.
As Vida disinters the
life she meant to bury for good, Margaret is mesmerized. It is a tale of
gothic strangeness featuring the Angelfield family, including the beautiful
and willful Isabelle, the feral twins Adeline and Emmeline, a ghost, a
governess, a topiary garden and a devastating fire.
Margaret succumbs
to the power of Vida's storytelling but remains suspicious of the author's
sincerity. She demands the truth from Vida, and together they confront
the ghosts that have haunted them while becoming, finally, transformed
by the truth themselves.
"The Thirteenth Tale"
is a love letter to reading, a book for the feral reader in all of us,
a return to that rich vein of storytelling that our parents loved and that
we loved as children.' 'A compelling emotional mystery in the timeless
vein of Daphne du Maurier's "Rebecca", about family secrets and the magic
of books and storytelling.'
$8.50
# 6162 Australian
Fiction SHUTE, Nevil [Norway] Town Like
Alice, A [The Legacy] Softcover Mass Market PB. Ballentine Books:
NY. c1950,1991. 279pp ISBN:0345353749 Very Good Faint spine and
cover creases, light edgewear, page and inside cover edges pale brown.
A nice copy. Basis for the 1981 television mini-series.
The story of Jean Paget, a young Englishwoman, 'who miraculously survived
a Japanese "death march" in World War II, and of an Australian soldier,
also a prisoner of war, who offered to help her...' An interesting article
by the author about this book available at http://www.nevilshute.org/atlanotes.php
$7.75
# 6472 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Sarah
Morris Remembers Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston: NY. 1967.
1st US Edition. 308pp Very Good- /Very Good- Spine ends and corners
bumped, just revealing boards on bottom corners, light soil to mustard
cloth boards. Tiny ink marks next to list of author's other titles; other
interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper, edgeworn and creased
with several tiny closed tears. Sarah has a happy
childhood in the Morris family home at the Vicarage. As she becomes an
adult her world expands and she discovers a talent for languages. Her studies
take her to France, and help her when she moves to London during World
War II while she waits to hear from a friend of her brother's, an Austrian
named Charles. $30.75
# 6468 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Enter Sir Robert
Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1955. 1st British Edition. 271pp
Very Good /Very Good Blue cloth binding lightly soiled at bottom
edge, spine ends and corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards).
Soil mark on front free endpaper, page edges pale brown, top edge soiled;
interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper,
sunned spine, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel soiled. The
elusive Sir Robert Graham finally makes an appearance. $21.50
September 30, 2009
# 6456 Literature
AUSTEN,
Jane Pride and Prejudice Hardcover E. P. Dutton: NY.
c1813,1976. Book Club Edition. Illus. by Isabel Bishop. Illus. w/
B&W Illustrations 416pp Near Fine Brown and yellow cloth binding,
spine ends faintly bumped; a lovely copy. Issued in a slipcase instead
of a dust wrapper. Very Good slipcase, with ribbon pull, lightly
edgeworn and very lightly soiled. This edition
of the delightful novel about the Bennett family has wonderful illustrations
by the American artist Isabel Bishop. It includes a biographical
note and afterward by the illustrator. Highly recommended. Will not fit
safely in an international priority envelope. An interesting link about
the artist and the illustrations in this edition: http://austenprose.wordpress.com/2008/07/17/austen-illustrator-isabel-bishop/
$37.50
# 6450 Literary Criticism
BENNETT,
Arnold] Barker, Dudley Writer by Trade : A Portrait of
Arnold Bennett Hardcover Atheneum: NY. 1966. 1st US Edition. 260pp
Very
Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges
faintly browned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust
wrapper lightly edgeworn, white flaps faintly yellowed. A nice copy.
This
biography of the prolific writer (author of "Old Wives Tale" and
"Anna of the Five Towns") draws upon 'intimate recollections, as well as
documents and letters-some never before published. Barker has created a
full-scale portrait of the man, his curious writing habits, his place in
the literary circles of his time, and the effects of his emotional life
on his books.' Black and white illustrations, a bibliography and
a list of all Bennett's works are included. $13.75
# 6440 Children's
BILLINGSLEY,
Franny Folk Keeper, The
Hardcover Atheneum: NY. 1999.
3rd Printing 162pp ISBN:0689828764
Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine
ends bumped, bottom board edges lightly bumped; no binding problems, pages
clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very
nice copy. 'As Folk Keeper at the Rhysbridge Home,
Corinna feeds the fierce, dark-dwelling cave Folk; keeps them from souring
the milk, killing the chickens, and venting their anger on the neighborhood;
and writes it all down in her Folk Record. Since only boys are Folk Keepers,
she has disguised herself as a boy, Corin, and it is a boy and a Folk Keeper
she intends to stay.
Yet there comes a moment
when someone else knows the truth. Old, dying Lord Merton not only knows
she is a girl, but knows some of her other secrets as well. It is at his
bidding that she, as Corin, leaves Rhysbridge to become Folk Keeper and
a member of the family on Cliffsend, an isle where the Folk are fiercer
than ever they were at Rhysbridge.
It is on Cliffsend
that Corinna comes face to face with herself, with the powers she does
have (some quite unexpected) and those she does not have (even if she lies
and says she does). Who really is she? Why does her hair grow two inches
a night? Why does the sea draw her? What does she really want? And what
future can and will she choose?' Recommended by Julie B. of the DES email
discussion group.
$7.50
# 6448 Anglophile
Fiction COOKSON, Catherine Kate Hannigan:
A Novel Hardcover Simon & Schuster: c1950,2003. 1st US Edition.
306pp ISBN:0743237730 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends bumped,
unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A lovely copy; looks
unread. Cookson's very first novel, originally
published in the UK in 1950, has autobiographical elements. Now available
in the United States, it remains a timeless tribute to romantic love. 'Catherine
Cookson has spun the unforgettable tale of a wealthy man caught in a loveless
marriage, a young woman trapped in the slums, and their defiance of the
mores of Edwardian society.' $8.50
# 6443 Anglophile
Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. (Introduction by Nicola
Beauman) Diary of a Provincial Lady; containing Diary of a Provincial
Lady; Provincial Lady Goes Further; Provincial Lady in America, Provincial
Lady in Wartime Softcover Trade PB. Virago Modern Classics: London.
c1930-40, 2008. 529pp ISBN:0860685225 Very Good+ Faint edgewear;
a lovely copy. An omnibus edition of four of the
Provincial Lady Diaries originally written from 1930-1940. They are
witty portraits of life in a Devonshire village, in London, in the US and
finally at the beginning of World War II.
Recommended by Holly
H. of the ATS and AT email discussion list. "Diary of a Provincial
Lady is my favorite book in all the world. This is the book I packed
in my hospital bag when I was having a baby! It is absolutely enchanting...perfectly
understated...quintessentially country English before the second world
war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant titled neighbor,
the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants, the talkative Vicar's
wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children, and most of all, the
Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life with an overdrawn account
and a much-needed sense of humor. Is there any better novel?
'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial Lady."
$16.50
# 6453 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Child From
the Sea, The Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward-Mccann: New York.
1970. 598pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners lightly
bumped and just worn to boards (seen often in this edition), page edges
yellowed, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. Black covers
and interior pages clean and bright; no binding problems. Dust wrapper
with sunned spine is edgeworn and rubbed with a few short closed tears.
Was
Lucy Walter the secret wife of Charles II? This wonderful historical novel
tells Lucy's story from her childhood up until the time Charles is restored
to the throne. Highly recommended by Norma H.
$13.50
# 6457 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Green Dolphin
Street Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward-Mccann: New York. c,1944.
502pp Very Good- /Fair Red cloth binding, spine ends and corners
bumped and lightly worn. Page edges yellowed and a bit foxed, pastedowns
and endpapers foxed; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Fragile,
browned, dust wrapper, with sunned spine, was once in pieces and repaired
with tape by previous owner. It is edgeworn and rubbed with some several
chips and long tears. Basis for the movie of the
same name starring Lana Turner, Van Heflin, and Donna Reed. A novel of
Guernsey and New Zealand in the 1830's, it is based on a real event that
happened to a great-uncle of the author. Published as 'Green Dolphin Country'
in Great Britain. $11.50
# 6454 Children's
GOUDGE,
Elizabeth Little White Horse, The Softcover Trade PB.
Puffin Books: NY. c1946,2001. Reprint. 238pp ISBN:0142300276 Fair Bottom
inch of most pages dampstained and rippled, spine lightly creased, covers
edgeworn, 1/2" tear on back cover now repaired with archival tape. A reading
copy. 'When orphan Maria arrives at Moonacre Manor,
her ancestral home in an enchanted village in England's West Country, she
feels as if she's come home. Her new guardian is kind and funny, and everyone
there is like an old friend. But beneath the beauty and comfort lies a
tragedy. Maria is determined to find out about it, change it, and give
her own life story a happy ending.' Another of this author's delightful
and magical children's books that is loved by adults as well. Winner of
the Carnegie Medal; basis for the new film "Secret of Moonacre". One of
our favourites, it was also loved by J. K. Rowling as a child. "The Little
White Horse was my favorite childhood book. I absolutely adored it. It
had a cracking plot. It was scary and romantic in parts and had a feisty
heroine." —J. K. Rowling
$4.50
# 6452 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth White Witch,
The Hardcover Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1958. 414pp Good+
/Good+ Unusual orange binding with green lettering on spine and green
embossed " Ex Libris" symbol on front cover (possibly a first edition rebound
by a library although no library markings). Spine ends and corners bumped,
revealing boards, pages pale yellow, edges a bit darker and lightly soiled;
interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper, edgeworn and rubbed
with several chips. This historical novel, set
during the English Civil War in an Oxfordshire village, features the Haslewood
family. Recommended by Charlotte K. of the DES email discussion group,
Sandi M. and Amy S. of the E Goudge email discussion group and Anne
C. of the AT and EG email discussion lists.
$15.75
# 6438 Biography HICKMAN,
Katie
Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic
Wives Softcover Trade PB. Flamingo: London. c1999,2000. Reprint.
Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 321pp ISBN:0006387802 Very Good- Spine
creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for
BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page
edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose. 'In
an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining
social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has
never been told before. Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Vita Sackville-West,
and Lady Diana Cooper are among the well-known wives of diplomats who represented
Britain in the far-flung corners of the globe. Yet, despite serving such
crucial roles, the vast majority of these women are entirely unknown to
history.
Drawing on letters, private
journals, and memoirs, as well as contemporary oral history, the author,
(also the daughter of a man in the British diplomatic service) explores
not only the public pomp and glamour of diplomatic life but also the most
intimate, private face of this most fascinating and mysterious world. Touching
on the lives of nearly 100 diplomatic wives (as well as sisters and daughters),
"Daughters of Britannia" is a brilliant and compelling account of more
than three centuries of British diplomacy as seen through the eyes of some
of its most intrepid but least heralded participants.' $8.75
# 6439 Anglophile
Mystery KING, Laurie Monstrous Regiment
of Women, A Hardcover St Martins Press: NY. 1995. 1st US Edition.
1st Printing 326pp ISBN:0312135653 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine
ends bumped and very lightly worn, page edges have a few light smudges.
Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice
copy. Mary Russell's studies at Oxford are completed
and her adventures with Sherlock Holmes continue in this second mystery
in the series. Highly recommended. King names the Lord Peter books by Sayers
as books she re-reads often because of the wonderful language, and implies
that they are one of the major influences that taught her to write as a
British person of the time period. (Lord Peter makes a cameo apperance
in "A Letter of Mary".) This series recommended by Jerri C. of the ATS
and the AT and DES email discussion groups.
$28.75
# 6455 Children's
LEWIS,
C. S. [Clive Staples] The Chronicles of Narnia [all 7 books in
one volume] Softcover Trade PB. HarperCollins: NY. c1950-56,2001
. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 767pp
ISBN:0066238501 Very Good- Light spine creases, one strong crease
on back cover, some cover edgewear, a few page corners creased. A few marks
on page edges; interior pages clean. An unabridged
omnibus edition containing all seven magical Narnia stories. Basis for
several films including "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch
and the Wardrobe" released in 2005 and "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince
Caspian" released in 2008. The film "The Chronicles of Narnia: The
Voyage of the Dawn Treader" is planned for 2010. This book will not fit
safely in an international priority envelope. Published @ $19.95.
$8.75
# 6447 WWII LOPEZ,
Don Into the Teeth of the Tiger
Softcover Trade PB. Smithsonian:
1997. 2nd Printing Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 230pp ISBN:1560987529
Very
Good Signed By Author
No spine creases, light edgewear and cover
creases, signed and inscribed "To B--- with best wishes." on
half title page. A nice copy. From the Smithonian
History of Aviation series. 'Flying a shark-mouthed P-40 in the skies over
China in 1943 and 1944, Donald S. Lopez participated in one of the most
remarkable air campaigns of World War II. Part of the 23rd Fighter Group
of the 14th Air Force- successors of the legendary Flying Tigers- he provides
a vivid, pilot's-eye view of one of the most extended projections of American
air power in WW II Asia. This edition of Lopez's acclaimed account features
new photographs, most never before published.' $31.50
# 6436 Women PLOWDEN,
Alison Tudor Women : Queens and Commoners Softcover Trade
PB. Sutton Publishing: Stroud, Gloucestershire. c1979, 1998. Revised Edition.
182pp ISBN:075092005x Near Fine A new book with faint edgewear.
'This
is a revised and updated edition of Alison Plowden's classic study of the
dominant women of the Tudor era. The women of the royal family are the
central characters in this book - royal women set the style and between
them they provide a dazzling variety of personalities as well as illustrating
almost every aspect of life as it affected women in Tudor England. The
story of the Tudor queens, from the founding of the dynasty, through Henry
VIII's wives and culminating in Elizabeth I, is narrated clearly, set against
the background of the politics and society of the age. Alison Plowden also
explores lower- and middle-class women's status, education and upbringing,
painting a picture of life for the average Tudor housewife in this beautifully
written and carefully researched book.' Published @ £12.99; this
edition out-of-print.
$17.75
# 6459 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village
Centenary Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1981. Book Club Edition.
Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 236pp ISBN:0395312620
Near
Fine /Very Good+ Spine ends faintly bumped, a few smudges on top page
edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper
has lightly yellowed white back and flap edges and light edgewear. Remnant
of old price tag on front flap. First American edition stated but dust
wrapper flap says book club edition. A very nice copy.
The
village school at Fairacre is one hundred years old and there is the Caxley
Spring Festival to enjoy.
$13.00
# 6437 Women SOMERSET,
Anne
Ladies-In-Waiting: From the Tudors to the Present Day Hardcover
Alfred A. Knopf: NY. 1984. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
342pp ISBN:0394520009 Good+ /Very Good- Spine ends lightly bumped,
corners bumped revealing boards on two corners; no binding problems. Red
remainder mark on top page edge, page edges pale yellow, bottom edge of
last 40 pages rippled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn
with a few closed tears and creases. 'Far from
being servants or decorative accessories in court, ladies-in-waiting competed
for real positions of power--and many succeeded in their goals, sometimes
betraying their queens in the process. A few even became royal mistresses.
Drawing on a wide variety of primary sources, this lively, full-scale study
by a bestselling author combines anecdote with searching analysis to create
social history at its most colorful and entertaining.' $11.75
# 6442 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Amberwell
Hardcover
Collins: London. c1955, 1956. 2nd Printing 320pp Very Good /Very Good-
Spine
ends and corners bumped, board edges faintly sunned; no binding problems.
Front free endpaper removed, top page edges a bit dusty. Unclipped dust
wrapper edgeworn, a few closed tears and small chips, white rear panel
soiled. We meet the Ayrton family on their estate
on the West coast of Scotland. 'Summerhills' is the sequel to this novel
that is a favourite of many DES readers. $17.75
# 6458 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Katherine
Wentworth Hardcover Collins: London. 1964. 1st British Edition.
318pp Very Good /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly bumped, front endpaper
removed, page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust
wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased. A nice copy. After
just four years of very happy marriage in Edinburgh, Katherine's husband
dies leaving her to raise the twins and her step-son the best she can on
a very limited income. $22.00
# 6441 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Miss
Buncle Married Hardcover Farrar & Rinehart: New York. 1st US
Edition. 323pp Fair No date but Farrar & Rinehart colophon above
the copyright line indicates this is a first edition.Orange cloth binding
lightly soiled, sunned spine fraying at ends, bumped corners and almost
entire bottom board edges worn to boards, rear hinge repaired by previous
owner, book slightly cocked. Remnants of now missing dust wrapper attached
to front and rear pastedowns, red date stamp (1937) on rear pastedown.
Pages age browned but not brittle, edges and several interior pages soiled.
No dust wrapper. A reading copy of the rather scarce first edition. This
is the delightful sequel to 'Miss Buncle's Book'. Highly recommended. $58.75
# 6449 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Still
Glides the Stream Hardcover Book Club Edition. Holt, Rinehart and
Winston: New York. c1959,1979. 254pp ISBN:003052086X Very Good /Very
Good Spine ends bumped, pastedowns and endpapers lightly browned, ink
gift inscription on front pastedown. Clipped dust wrapper lightly
edgeworn and rubbed with a short closed tear. Another
wonderful novel set in the Border country of Scotland that also includes
a visit to the South of France. $14.25
# 6451 Biography USBORNE,
Karen
Elizabeth, The Author of Elizabeth and Her German Garden
Hardcover
The Bodley Head: London. c1986, 1987. 2nd Printing Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
341pp ISBN:0370308875 Very Good+ /Very Good Spine ends and some
corners bumped, pages yellowed, edges darker (seen often with this title).
Unclipped pink dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, faintly sunned at spine
(another common flaw with this title), and lightly rubbed. A nice copy.
A
very well done account of the life of this delightful author. She put many
elements of her own life into her novels. Born Mary Annette Beauchamp,
her books were published anonymously as her husband, a German Count, did
not think writing a suitable occupation for his wife. E. M. Forster and
Hugh Walpole were tutors to her children and her friends included Bernard
Shaw, Max Beerbohm, and Katherine Mansfield, her cousin. Her second husband
was Francis, Earl Russell, Bertrand Russell's brother. It was not a happy
marriage. She was a bestselling author that enjoyed critical as well as
popular success. This biography was never published in the US and never
in paperback (in English). $50.50
See
this list with the shopping cart
New Arrivals Archives
|