August 25, 2008
# 6271 Travel BRYSON,
Bill Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of
Britain Softcover Trade PB. Perennial: NY. c1995, 2001. 324pp ISBN:0380727501
Near Fine No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, page edges
pale yellow. A lovely copy. "Suddenly, in
the space of a moment, I realized what it was that I loved about Britain--which
is to say, all of it. Every last bit of it, good and bad--old churches,
country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't grumble' and 'I'm terribly sorry
but,' people apologizing to me when I conk them with a careless elbow,
milk in bottles, beans on toast, haymaking in June, seaside piers, Ordinance
Survey maps, tea and crumpets, summer showers and foggy winter evenings--every
bit of it."
After nearly two decades
in Britain, Bill Bryson decided it was time to move back to the United
States for a while. This was partly to let his wife and kids experience
life in Bryson's homeland--and partly because he had read that 3.7 million
Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at one time or
another. It was thus clear to him that his people needed him.But before
leaving his much-loved home in North Yorkshire, Bryson insisted on taking
one last trip around Britain, a sort of valedictory tour of the green and
kindly island that had so long been his home. His aim was to take stock
of modern-day Britain, and to analyze what he loved so much about a country
that had produced Marmite, zebra crossings, and place names like Farleigh
Wallop, Titsey, and Shellow Bowells." We highly recommend this very funny,
albeit sometimes slightly rude, memoir and travel book. $9.75
# 6267 Anglophile
Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth Home for the
Wedding Hardcover Wm Morrow & Co.: NY. 1972. Reprint. 223pp
Very Good- /Very Good Spine ends lightly bumped, front board flared,
pages light brown, edges darker, top edge foxed; no binding problems, interior
pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, age browned,
and lightly soiled. Twenty-three year old Stacey
returns from Paris to her home in England for her wedding. She fully intends
to return to Paris with her French/American husband after the wedding,
in spite of his grandmother's plans... 'Stacey had had a gay and glorious
time in Paris, culminating in her engagement to Jules. She would have come
home most happily to prepare for her wedding had it not been for a violent
last-minute quarrel with her bridegroom-to-be. For Stacey had a temper,
and Jules had a grandmother who did not approve of the marriage and who
was accustomed to having her own way. To add to the problems, quite extraordinary
events were occurring in Stacey's family. By the time Jules and his grandmother
arrived in England, the situation would have startled any stranger.'
$24.50
# 3487 Anglophile
Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth Parson's House
Softcover Mass Market PB. Coronet Books: London. c1977,1978. 189pp
ISBN:0340230975 Good+ Spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases,
pages yellowed but not brittle; interior pages clean, none loose. Four
children spent every holiday at Parson's House, a small house on a cliff
top in Devon. Several years later they return as adults and
find that the house still has something to offer them. $11.50
# 3811 WWII CLAYTON,
Tim and Phil Craig Finest Hour : The Battle of Britain Hardcover
Simon & Schuster: NY. 1999. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
349pp ISBN:0684869306 Near Fine /Near Fine Lightly bumped spine
ends; book looks unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly rubbed and
edgeworn. A lovely copy. 'A testament to a year
when Britain's darkest hour became its finest, a work that blends original
historical research with the experiences of ordinary people living in desperate
times. This book is a singular achievement, an indispensable contribution
to the literature of World War II.' A companion to the PBS series. $9.75
# 6270 WWII ESTEY,
Dale A Lost Tale Hardcover St. Martin's Press: NY. 1980.
1st US Edition. 206pp ISBN:0312498853 Very Good /Very Good+ Bottom
board edges lightly rubbed, top page edges soiled; no binding problems,
interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and
slightly rubbed. Publisher's review slip laid in. Evocative jacket painting
by Lydia Rosier. The first novel by this Canadian
author. 'On the Isle of Man the supernatural is as commonplace as a military
jeep; magic presences are as familiar to the country folk as their local
parson or gravedigger or midwife.' 'The Druids of the Isle of Man gather
all their powers, in league with William Stephenson of British Intelligence,
to prevent Nazi Germany from stealing the secret of the atomic bomb.' Recommended
by Cynthia H. 'Unicorns, Druids, the "sight" right alongside British Intelligence,
WWII, and Nazi Germany. Move over Indiana Jones and let Head Druid Taggart
tackle the enemy with the help of an odd assortment of characters - both
human and animal.'
$13.75
# 6258 Anglophile
Mystery FFORDE, Jasper
Lost in a Good
Book : A Thursday Next Novel Hardcover Viking: NY. 2003. 3rd Printing
399pp ISBN:0670031909 Very Good+ /Very Good Spine ends bumped, corners
faintly bumped, a few smudges to page edges. A very nice copy. Unclipped
dust wrapper has very light edgewear, light soil to rear panel. The
second book in this wonderful series. Tuesday Next, as apprentice to Miss
Havisham from 'Great Expectations', learns the ropes of Jurisfiction as
a Prose Resource Operative inside books. Highly recommended. $12.00
# 5782 Anglophile
Mystery FFORDE, Jasper
Something Rotten
Hardcover Viking: NY. 2004. 1st US Edition. 385pp ISBN:0670033596
Near Fine /Very Good+ A lovely copy. Spine ends faintly bumped.
Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. 'In
this fourth installment of her series, the resourceful literary detective
Thursday Next returns to Swindon from the BookWorld accompanied by that
dithering prince of Denmark, Hamlet. But returning to her SpecOps office
is no snap. As outlaw fictioneer Yorrick Kaine plots for absolute power,
Swindon’s 13th-century patron saint returns to foretell doom, and, if that
isn’t bad enough, The Merry Wives of Windsor is becoming entangled with
Hamlet. Can Thursday find a Shakespeare clone to stop this hostile takeover?
Can she vanquish Kaine and prevent the world from plunging into war?' $21.00
# 5781 Anglophile
Mystery FFORDE, Jasper
Well of Lost
Plots, The Hardcover Viking: NY. 2004. 1st US Edition. 375pp ISBN:0670032891
Near Fine /Near Fine A lovely copy. Faintly bumped spine tail. Unclipped
dust wrapper very lightly rubbed on rear panel. In
this third book of the series, Thursday Next has to 'lie low in the Well
of Lost Plots, inserting herself as a minor character in a third-rate mystery
through Jurisfiction's Character Exchange Program. What she discovers is
that the Well is a veritable linguistic free-for-all, where syntax-chomping
grammasites run rampant, plot devices are hawked on the black market, and
lousy books (like the one she has taken up residence in) are scrapped for
salvage in the Text Sea.' Highly recommended. $19.95
# 6260 Anglophile
Fiction FORD, Marjorie Leet Do Try to
Speak as We Do : The Diary of an American Au Pair Hardcover St
Martin's Press: NY. 2001. 1st US Edition. 346pp ISBN:0312268661 Near
Fine /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper
faintly edgeworn. A lovely copy. The author was
once an au pair in England. In this novel an American woman cancels her
wedding to a 'safe' man and goes to the UK to work as an au pair for an
aristocratic member of Parliament. Does she live to regret her decision?
"Hello" of London feels this book has the charm of a latter-day "Love in
a Cold Climate".
$14.50
# 6262 Fiction GRIMWOOD,
Ken Replay Softcover Mass Market PB. Ace Books: NY. c1987,
1992. Reprint. 313pp ISBN:0441715923 Very Good Spine and cover creases,
light edgewear; page edges pale yellow. Jeff Winston
has a fatal heart attack at 43 and awakens in 1963 in his eighteen-year-old
body. What would you do differently if you could live your life over again?
Of course, you have to continue replaying your life until you get it right...Winner
of the 1988 World Fantasy Award for best novel. Sadly, the author had a
fatal heart attack at the age of 59 in 2003. Recommended. $11.75
# 6263 WWII KNAGGS,
Bill The Easy Trip : The Loss of 106 Squadron Lancaster LL 975
Pommereval 24/25 June 1944 Softcover Trade PB. Perth & Kinross
Libraries: Perth. 2001. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 95pp ISBN:0905452348
Very Good+ Faint cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice
copy indeed. 'There was a shudder and a rasping
noise throughout the Lancaster as we were raked from nose to tail by cannon
fire from a night-fighter. It ivas obvious that we were in a desperate
state; both port and starboard inner engines had caught fire, warm liquid
flowed down my face, hydraulic fluid from the shattered front turret above
my head. Within seconds Stan gave the orders no bomber crew hoped to hear.
His actual words were, "We've had it boys bale out".' An enthralling memoir
of an RAF evader in Occupied France during 1944. Recommended by Bill H.
$49.75
# 6275 Biography LAMBERT,
Angela Unquiet Souls : A Social History of the Illustrious, Irreverent,
Intimate Group of British Aristocrats Known as "The Souls" (The Indian
Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918) Hardcover Harper &
Row: New York. 1984. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 262pp
ISBN:0060153296 Very Good /Very Good Spine tail and bottom corners
bumped, beige linen spine faintly foxed, bottom board edges lightly soiled.
Page edges have a few smudges; no binding problems, interior pages clean
and bright. Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few creases and
closed tears and a 3/4 inch chip at top front corner. Subtitle
for British edition : 'The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918'.Shortlisted
in 1984 for the Whitbread Award. The rise and fall of the elite group of
British aristocrats known as "the Souls". Some of the more influential
members were women, including the Tennant sisters, Ettie Grenfell, the
Duchess of Rutland, and Lady Elcho. Angela Thirkell and her mother were
friends of the Elchos and AT often visited Stanway House. AT is thought
to have used Lady Elcho and Stanway house in her novels, transforming them
into Lady Emily Leslie and Rushwater. Illustrated with photographs, including
some of Stanway house and the Elcho family. $16.75
# 6154 Romance MACALISTER,
Kate Improper English Softcover Mass Market PB. Love
Spell: NY. 2003. 370pp ISBN:0505525178 Very Good Spine and cover
creases, light edgewear; pages clean, none loose. American
Alexandra Freemar travels to London and has two months to write the perfect
romance novel. 'When sassy American Alexandra Freemar meets uptight Englishman
Alexander Black in London, she realizes the Scotland Yard detective may
not be as proper as she thinks. Will the resulting conflict be a war of
wits, or a battle to find their hearts?'
$4.50
# 6266 Memoir MARKS,
Leo Between Silk and Cyanide : a Codemaker's War 1941-1945 Hardcover
Free Press: New York. 1998. 1st US Edition. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
614pp ISBN:0684864223 Very Good /Very Good+ Bumped spine ends and
corners, tiny smudge on front free endpaper; no remainder mark. Price
clipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy. The
author's memories of working in the SOE are interspersed with anecdotes
(many humorous) of his father's secondhand bookstore, Marks & Co. ,
84 Charing Cross Road, London. Leo Marks was the head of communications
at the Special Operations Executive, created by Winston Churchill in July
1940 with the mandate to "set Europe ablaze". This book "chronicle's Marks's
obsessive quest to improve the security of agents' codes and how this crusade
led to his involvement in some of the war's most dramatic and secret operations."
Highly recommended. 'This stunning memoir, often funny, always gripping
and acutely sensitive to the human cost of each operation, provides a unique
inside picture of the extraordinary Special Operations Executive organization
at work. Leo Marks, a cryptographer of genius, reveals for the first time
many unknown truths about the conduct of the war - a code maker's war.'
$16.75
# 6265 Memoir MCMULLEN,
Jeanine A Small Country Living Goes on Hardcover W W
Norton & Co Inc: NY. 1991. 1st US Edition. Illus. by Trudi Finch.
Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 263pp ISBN:0393030393 Very Good+ /Very
Good Spine ends very lightly bumped, small paper flaw on front free
endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, spine very lightly sunned.
A nice copy. Third in the series of the author's
adventures with her animals and small farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen
also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". $18.50
# 6261 Memoir MCMULLEN,
Jeanine Wind in the Ash Tree Hardcover W.W. Norton: NY.
1988. 1st US Edition. 8vo Illus. by Michael Woods. Illus. w/ B&W
Illustrations 205pp ISBN:0393026175 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine
ends and board edges very lightly bumped, a few smudges to page edges.
Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.
Delightful sequel to 'My Small Country Living';
the author's adventures with her animals and her farm in Wales. Ms. McMullen
also had her own BBC radio program, "A Small Country Living". James Herriot
liked this book and his admirers will too. Recommended by Geraldine H.
of the DES email discussion list.
$14.00
# 6264 History PULLAR,
Phillipa Gilded Butterflies : The Rise and Fall of the London
Season Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1978. 1st British Edition.
Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 192pp ISBN:0241899656 Very Good+ /Very
Good Spine ends lightly bumped, clean purple boards faintly faded at
edges; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper
lightly edgeworn and creased, one tiny closed tear. Profusely
illustrated with black and white drawings, photographs, and paintings.
This history "has a serious intent but is also an entertainment. Pullar
has caught and analyzed the manners of society during four centuries" including
the author's experiences during her own two seasons. "It is doubtful whether
the London season now has any significance, although as the author says
'snobbery is as intrinsic to the British as it ever was when Elizabeth
I was rampant, or James sold titles in return for gold.' But its history
is both fascinating and salutary." $14.75
# 6259 Anglophile
Humour SECOMBE, Fred How Green Was My
Curate Softcover Mass Market PB. Coronet Books: London. 1990. Illus.
by Maxine Rogers. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 186pp ISBN:0340520299
Very Good Light spine and covers creases, light edgewear, book slightly
cocked. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose.
The first novel of the series. Set in the Welsh
valleys at the close of the Second World War, we are introduced to Fred,
a young curate, new to the village of Pontywen. His adventures are
often quite humourous and we especially loved his landlady, Mrs. Richards...aka
Mrs. Malaprop. The author was a curate and later a vicar in various parishes
in Wales so his novels of a curate's life have an authentic ring to them.
Recommended. Recommended by Beth H. of the DES email discussion group.
$8.75
# 6273 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Charlotte
Fairlie [Blow the Wind Southerly, The Enchanted Isle] Hardcover
Collins: London. 1954. 2nd Printing 320pp Good+ Spine ends and corners
bumped, blue boards lightly soiled and rubbed. Front free endpaper removed,
pastedowns and rear endpaper foxed, final text page creased, page edges
yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper. Both
the first and second printings of this edition were published in Oct. 1954.
Published in the US as 'The Enchanted Isle' and as 'Blow the Wind Southerly'.
Charlotte Fairlie, a young headmistress of a girl's school in the West
Country of England, is used to holding herself slightly aloof from students,
their parents, and her staff. Miss Fairlie accompanies Tessa, one of her
young students who is having difficulty adjusting, to her home on an island
off the west coast of Scotland. There the headmistress discovers another
kind of life. Highly recommended. $23.75
# 6269 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Miss
Buncle's Book Hardcover Grosset & Dunlap: NY. c1934, 1930s?.
Reprint. 335pp Good+ Spine ends bumped and worn (not to boards),
small tear in beige cloth on bottom board edge. Page edges browned, interior
pages pale brown and slightly rippled but clean; no loose pages. Thin mylar
protective sheet taped to book pastedowns by previous owner. No dust wrapper.
A decent copy of the wonderful story in which we first meet Barbara Buncle.
A delightful story, set in the English village
of Silverstream. Highly recommended. $59.50
# 6274 Literary Criticism
THIRKELL] MCFARLAN, D.M. [Diana M.] Delicious
Prose : A Study of the Barsetshire Novels of Angela Thirkell Softcover
Trade PB. London. 1986. 125pp Very Good Signed By Author
No
publisher information, we believe it was self-published in rather limited
quantities. No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases,
front cover slightly scored as if used as a writing surface for a handwritten
note by previous owner. Signed on title page by
Diana McFarlan. Analysis of Mrs. Thirkell's Barsetshire novels using extensive
wonderful quotes from her books. $34.50
August 20,2008 Happy Birthday Holly H. and Tom J.
June 30, 2008
# 6243 Anglophile
Mystery CHRISTIE, Agatha Murder at the
Manor ( Crooked House and Ordeal by Innocence) [Large Print] Hardcover
Book Club Edition. Doubleday Large Print: NY. . Large Print Edition. 714pp
ISBN:073944042X Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends bumped, a few
faint smudges to page edges. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn.
A very nice copy indeed. "Published in 1949, 'Crooked
House' takes place at Three Gables, the home of the indecently wealthy
and recently deceased Aristides Leonides and his extended family.
In love with Aristides' granddaughter Sophia, Charles Hayward becomes embroiled
with the whole clan. As they come to suspect that Leonides may have been
murdered, Charles is stunned when each of the family in turn tells him
that it's all right 'If the right one did the murder.'
In 'Ordeal by Innocence'
(1958), Sunny Point sees darker days when Rachel Argyle is murdered and
her adopted son Jacko is convicted of the crime. Two years later,
Dr. Arthur Calgary returns from a trek to Antarctica -- after a bout of
partial amnesia -- and provides an airtight alibi for Jacko, who has since
passed away in prison. And though the good doctor thought the Argyles
would be glad to have Jacko's name cleared, he finds he's dead wrong...for
now they have to root out a killer in the house.' "Of my detective
books, I think the two that satisfy me best are 'Crooked House' and 'Ordeal
by Innocence'." -- Agatha Christie $10.75
# 6236 Children's
DAHL,
Roald The Gremlins : The Lost Walt Disney Production Hardcover
Dark Horse: Milwaukie, OR. c1943, 2006. 1st Edition Thus. Illus. by
Artists & Writers Guild and The Disney Studios. 56pp ISBN:9781593074968
New A new book received lightly rubbed and with bumped spine ends
and corners. No dust wrapper as issued. Basis for
the most wonderful Disney movie never made. This reprint of the very
scarce original book (which was Dahl's first published work) has an introduction
by Leonard Maltin. The WWII tale of an RAF pilot named Gus and his encounters
with gremlins. The female gremlin, or fifinella, was the mascot for the
WASPs during WWII. Profusely illustrated with black and white and colour
drawings done by the Artists & Writers Guild. Delightful and highly
recommended. "I had one of the original copies of this book when
I was a child in the 1940's. My father was a flying instructor stationed
in England and this reprint brought back a lot of wonderful memories."--Recommended
by Norma H. This book will not fit safely in an International Priority
mailing envelope. $12.95
# 6253 Anglophile
Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. The Avenue
Goes to War [Vol II of The Avenue] Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket
Books: NY. c1969, 1976. 628pp ISBN:0671802771 Very Good Spine creased,
covers lightly edgeworn, small black marks on spine and front cover over
original price, pages pale brown but not brittle; pages clean, none loose.
This second volume of "The Avenue" saga, set in
London, follows Jim Carver and his neighbors during World War Two. $6.25
# 6252 Anglophile
Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. Dreaming
Suburb, The ; Vol. 1 of The Avenue Softcover Mass Market PB. Pocket
Books: New York. c1958,1976. 479pp ISBN:067180278X Very Good Spine
creased, covers very lightly edgeworn with one short crease, small black
marks on spine and front cover over original price, pages pale brown but
not brittle; pages clean, none loose. Sgt. Jim
Carver has survived World War I and comes home to London to raise his seven
motherless children. This beginning of another Delderfield saga covers
the years from the end of WWI to the beginning of WWII. $6.25
# 6256 Anglophile
Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. Green Gauntlet,
The [Horseman Riding By volume 3] Hardcover Ex-Library. Simon &
Schuster: New York. 1968. 1st US Edition. 475pp Good Ex-library
book with usual stamps and markings, a first edition rebound with library
binding. Book slightly cocked, bumped spine ends and corners lightly worn
(not to boards), pages yellowed and a bit soiled. The
third volume in the 'A Horseman Riding By' series; a saga of three decades
of English country life in Devon through World War II. Recommended by Geraldine
H. of the DES email discussion group and by Kristi J. of the AT and DES
email discussion groups.
$9.75
# 6255 Anglophile
Fiction DELDERFIELD, R. F. Long Summer
Day and Post of Honor [A Horseman Riding By] Softcover Mass Market
PB. Ballantine Books: New York. c1966,67;1969, 1974. 667 & 640pp Very
Good Long Summer Day' has a few cover creases and small black marks
on spine and front cover over original price. Post of Honor has foxed inside
cover and first advert page. Both books have light spine creases
and edgewear, light brown, but clean, pages; none loose. Two
paperback books; volumes one and two of the 'A Horseman Riding By' trilogy.
A saga of English country life in Devon beginning in the early 20th century.
Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion group and by Kristi
J. of the AT and DES email discussion groups.
$12.00
# 6235 Anglophile
Fiction FELLOWES, Julian Snobs : A Novel
Softcover
Trade PB. St Martin's Press: NY. 2004. 265pp ISBN:0739456296
Very Good+
No spine creases, a few very light cover creases and faint edgewear.
A very nice copy. The author of 'Gosford Park'
gives us a contemporary comedy of manners set in London and rural England.
$5.75
# 6234 Anglophile
Fiction GALLICO, Paul Jennie [The Abandoned]
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Penguin: London. c1950, after 1970. Reprint. 235pp ISBN:0140019421
Very Good Spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale
yellow with a faint soil spot; interior pages clean, none loose. A nice
copy. 'The unforgettable adventures of a small
boy changed into a stray cat and befriended by the indomitable Jennie,
the cat who initiates him into the lore of London's streets.' Another humorous
and compassionate story from this author, published as 'The Abandoned'
in the US. $16.00
# 6254 Anglophile
Fiction GASKELL, Elizabeth My Lady Ludlow
Softcover
Trade PB. Academy Chicago Publishers: Chicago, IL. 1995. 257pp ISBN:0897334094
Near Fine A new book with pale yellow page edges and faint edgewear.
A lovely copy. This novel was first published in
serial form in Charles Dickens's periodical "Household Words" in 1858.
From the back cover "Lady Ludlow is absolute mistress of Hanbury Court
and a resolute opponent of anything that might disturb the class system
into which she was born. She will keep no servant who can read and write
and insists that the lower orders have no rights, only duties. But the
winds of change are blowing through the village of Hanbury...and Lady Ludlow
is not as rigid as one may think."This novel is one of three used as the
basis for the recent mini-series "Cranford". Still available new? Only
web site... $15.50
# 6249 Children's
GODDEN,
Rumer Four Dolls [Impunity Jane, The Fairy Doll, The Story of
Holly and Ivy, Candy Floss] Hardcover Greenwillow: NY. 1983. 1st
US Edition. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 137pp ISBN:0688028012 Very
Good+ /Very Good+ A very nice copy. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few
faint smudges to page edges, top edge lightly foxed. Price clipped dust
wrapper very lightly edgeworn, white flaps now pale yellow and lightly
creased. Four magical stories, originally published
between 1955 and 1960, collected in this wonderful edition with delightful
color and black-and-white illustrations by Pauline Baynes. $26.50
# 6247 Biography GOUDGE,
Elizabeth God So Loved the World : The Story of Jesus Hardcover
Coward - Mccann: NY. 1951. 1st US Edition. 311pp Very Good /Very Good
Burgundy
cloth binding clean, spine ends lightly bumped and worn, corners faintly
worn (not to boards). Pages pale yellow, a few smudges to page edges.
A nice copy. Dust wrapper flap corners clipped but price still shown, dw
edgeworn and creased with a few short tears. White portions of dw now yellowed
and lightly soiled. This beloved author's
telling of the story of Jesus Christ. It "follows the life of Jesus as
He is born, and as a boy, suggests His life from twelve to thirty when
no written word exists, takes Him through the choice of His companions
who are to carry on his work...carries Him through His triumphant Palm
Sunday, through His trials and dreadful death, to His final Resurrection."
$17.50
# 6250 Biography GOUDGE,
Elizabeth My God and My All : The Life of Saint Francis of Assisi
Hardcover
Ex-Library. Coward - Mccann: NY. 1959. 1st US Edition. 317pp Very Good
/Very Good An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings. Tape
residue on covers and endpapers where dust wrapper was once attached to
book. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, page edges yellowed,
painted top edge sunned; interior pages clean, no binding problems.
Price clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, remnant of library label on
spine, white portions of dw yellowed, rear panel has small dampstain.
A nice ex-library copy. The beloved novelist's
retelling of the story of the life of Saint Francis in 12th Century Assisi.
$30.00
# 6257 Anglophile
Fiction HEYER, Georgette Corinthian,
The [Beau Wyndham] Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam Books: NY.
c1940,1967. Reprint. 202pp Very Good- Spine curved and creased,
covers lightly edgeworn and creased, pages light brown but clean and not
brittle. Originally published as 'Beau Wyndham',
this is another delightful Regency romance. Sir Richard Wyndham does not
look kindly upon the betrothal that his family is insisting on. "It has
been planned for years and it is not as if you love anyone else. It is
time to marry. " As Richard walks home in an inebriated state thinking
of his upcoming betrothal he encounters a young woman, dressed as a boy,
who is attempting to run away from her home. Pen's aunt insists it
is her duty to marry her cousin whom she cannot abide. "He looks like a
fish.." The solution? Sir Richard accompanies Pen on her escape to
other relatives in Bristol...The adventure, consisting of humour, highway
men, and romance, begins. $6.25
# 6239 Anglophile
Fiction KEARSLEY, Susanna [Mary Lynne Williamson]
Mariana
Hardcover Book Club Edition. BCA: London. 1994. 380pp Very Good
/Very Good The only hardback version of this title ever published.
Bottom corners bumped, spine ends bumped and faintly creased, page edges
pale yellow with a few smudges. Interior pages clean and bright,
no binding problems. Dust wrapper has edgewear and a sunned spine. A nice
copy of a rather scarce edition. When Julia
Beckett first saw Greywethers, a handsome 16th century farmhouse in a small
Wiltshire village she knew it was "her" house. Many years later it became
her home. As she becomes acquainted with the villagers she finds herself
back in time as Mariana, a young woman that lived at Greywethers during
the great plague of 1665 and who must deal with the aftermath of the Civil
War. Winner of the 1993 Catherine Cookson Fiction Prize. Highly recommended.
$82.75
# 6244 Memoir LOBEL,
Anita No Pretty Pictures : A Child of War Softcover Trade
PB. Avon Books: NY. c1998, 2000. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 193pp ISBN:0380732858
Very
Good Faint spine creases, covers edgeworn, pages age browned but clean;
none loose. A National Book Award in young people's
literature finalist. "The beloved Caldecott Honor artist now recounts a
tale of vastly different kind — her own achingly potent memoir of a childhood
of flight, imprisonment, and uncommon bravery in Nazi-occupied Poland.
Anita Lobel was barely five when the war began and sixteen by the time
she came to America from Sweden, where she had been sent to recover at
the end of the war. This haunting book, illustrated with the author's archival
photographs, is the remarkable account of her life during those years."
$5.00
# 6248 Children's
MONTGOMERY,
L.M. Rilla of Ingleside
Softcover Mass Market PB. Bantam
Books: NY. c1944, 1992. 277pp ISBN:0553269224 Very Good- No spine
creases, covers a bit edgeworn and rubbed, two tiny tears on front cover
repaired with archival tape, inside covers age browned. Page edges pale
yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. In volume
eight of the Anne of Green Gables series the youngest of Anne's children,
Rilla, is almost 15. Her brothers leave Prince Edward Island to fight in
World War I. A young adult novel for ages 12 and up. $4.50
# 6251 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] At Home
in Thrush Green Softcover Trade PB. Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston.
c1985,2002. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
261pp ISBN:0618238581 Very Good No spine creases, light edgewear
and cover creases, page edges yellowed. Springtime
in the village of Thrush Green. Eight retirement homes for those most in
need are built where the old rectory burned down. Who will live there and
how will they all get along? How will they accommodate the dogs, cats,
and birds that will no doubt live there also? $12.00
# 6242 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Summer
At Fairacre Hardcover Michael Joseph: London. 1984. 1st British
Edition. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
242pp ISBN:0718123816 Very Good- /Very Good- Spine ends bumped,
light edgewear, blue boards with gilt lettering on spine just beginning
to flare (flaw seen previously with this edition), page edges lightly foxed;
interior pages clean, no binding problems. Edgeworn, unclipped, dust wrapper
has soiled white rear panel and a few small chips. "One
of my favorite "Reads," I have loaned my own two copies time and again
to friends that don't know about this soothing, straightforward English
writer. In this volume, our school teacher Miss Read takes us back
to Fairacre, a lovely downland village, from spring to the end of summer.
Miss Read finds practical ways to help young Joseph Coggs and is a marvelously
understated friend to Amy. How she deals with Henry Mawne (after
all, he is married even if his wife is on an extended visit to Ireland
and village tongues will wag when the lonely man stops by) and the bounties
of the summer garden (how many baskets of gooseberries can one lone woman
top and tail?)...are just two of the gentle complications waiting to be
enjoyed.Don't be deceived by the simplicity of language and plot.
Miss Read novels were written to last."-Holly H. recommends.
$17.50
# 6240 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Anna
and Her Daughters Hardcover Book Club Edition. Rinehart & Company:
NY. 1958. 278pp Good /Good Blue cloth spine with decorated tan paper
boards a bit soiled, sunned spine ends beginning to fray, corners bumped,
bottom corners revealing boards. Pastedowns, endpapers and page edges
foxed, page edges yellowed and lightly soiled, a few text pages lightly
soiled. Two pages folded, a publishing flaw resulting in some missing text;
photocopies of missing text laid in. Clipped dust wrapper yellowed
and edgeworn with several chips, a long tear at front flap, one inch skinned
area on front panel, white rear panel soiled. Dust wrapper illustration
by Cosgrave II. A reading copy. When Gerard Harcourt
dies, Anna and her daughters discover that there is no longer enough money
for them to maintain their livestyle in London. So the family moves to
Ryddelton, that delightful town in the lowlands of Scotland that DES admirers
know and love. $13.50
# 6139 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Katherine
Wentworth Hardcover Book Club Edition. Holt, Rinehart and Winston:
NY. 1964. 279pp Very Good /Very Good Book says first edition but
dust wrapper states Family Bookshelf Selection. Spine ends and corners
very lightly bumped, board edges faintly sunned. Page edges light yellow
with a few soil spots, pastedowns and free endpapers very lightly foxed;
interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper
edgeworn and lightly rubbed with a few tiny chips. The wrap-around dw illustration
of Edinburgh by Cosgrave II is delightful. After
just four years of very happy marriage, Katherine's husband dies leaving
her to raise the twins and her step-son the best she can on a very limited
income. $15.00
May 18, 2008
# 6233 Anglophile
Humour AUSTEN, Jane; Byatt, A. S. Jane
Austen's The History of England : From the reign of Henry 4th to the death
of Charles the 1st Hardcover Algonquin Books: Chapel Hill, NC.
1993. 1st US Edition. 60pp ISBN:1565120558 Near Fine /Very Good+ A
lovely copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear, faint
soil, and a short crease on back panel. Introduction
by A.S. Byatt. A parody of Goldsmith's four-volume 'History of England'
(which virtually every English schoolchild -- Jane included -- had to read).
Written when Jane Austen was 16 years old, self-described as "by a partial,
prejudiced, and ignorant Historian. (Note: there will be very few
dates in this history)" . This includes a complete facsimile of the original
text, with illustrations by her sister Cassandra, as well as a transcription.
$15.00
# 6232 Memoir BECKWITH,
Lillian About My Father's Business Softcover Mass Market
PB. Arrow Books: London. c1971, 1978. Reprint. Illus. by Douglas
Hall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 192pp ISBN:0099077809 Good+ Spine
and cover creases, edgewear, spine tail has tiny tears now repaired with
archival tape. Pages pale brown, edges darker and slightly soiled; interior
pages clean, none loose. Beckwith's autobiography
of her childhood between the two world wars. Her father was a grocer in
Cheshire. Her eye for the interesting personalities that visited her father's
shop was sharp even as a child and this memoir is full of her characteristic
sympathy and humour. $5.25
# 6217 Historical
Novel BRISTOW, Gwen Handsome Road, The
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Pocket Books: NY. c1938, 1972. Reprint. 286pp Fair Spine
and cover creases, white covers age yellowed and lightly soiled, two hole
punches on front cover, small black ink number on front cover. Bottom edge
dampstained and warped, pages lightly age browned, previous owner name
on first advert page; interior text pages clean, none loose. An
historical novel of Louisiana during the US Civi War; the second in a trilogy
telling the stories of families living in Louisiana from the late 18th
century until the mid-20th century. This trilogy recommended by several
members of the DES email discussion group.
$4.75
# 6218 Historical
Novel BRISTOW, Gwen This Side of Glory
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Pocket Books: NY. c1940, 1972. Reprint. 280pp Fair Spine
and cover creases, white covers age yellowed and lightly soiled, two hole
punches on front cover, small black ink number on front cover. Book dampstained
and warped, pages age browned, previous owner name on title page; most
margins stained, text portions clean, none loose. The
third historical novel in a trilogy telling the stories of families living
in Louisiana from the late 18th century until the mid-20th century. This
trilogy recommended by several members of the DES email discussion group.
$5.50
# 6227 Anglophile
Fiction CADELL, Elizabeth Be My Guest
[Come Be My Guest] [Large Print] Hardcover Ex-Library. Chivers
Press: Bath. c1963, 1998. Large Print Edition. 271pp ISBN:075403111X Good
Lightly
soiled decorative covers bumped at corners revealing boards, spine ends
bumped and have short tears, book is cocked. Front free endpaper
removed, only library marking a stamp on title page, pages rippled on bottom
edge, but not stained; interior pages clean, none loose. A reading
copy. To please his grandfather, James and Christine
have agreed to a three month separation before they announce their engagement.
To keep his daughter from being very unhappy during this time, Christine's
father has reluctantly agreed to leave his beloved home and garden and
take Christine and her mother on a trip to Portugal. Then the fun begins...
A fun read, recommended.
"Charm and lightness
are the hallmarks
That identify a
Cadell
(And in case you've ever
wondered
That's pronounced to
rhyme with paddle.) "- from a 1953 dust wrapper of 'Crystal Light'
$10.75
# 6228 Anglophile
Fiction DICKENS, Monica Landlord's Daughter,
The Hardcover William Heinemann: London. 1968. 1st British Edition.
294pp ISBN:0434192023 Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners
bumped, page edges pale yellow and faintly foxed. A nice copy. Unclipped
dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly soiled, white flaps lightly yellowed.
In
1930's England, Charlotte or Charlie as she was known, 'was an innocent,
coltish games-mistress who was shy with men'. She decides to move
into a country cottage and begins 'a passionate secret life'. Recommended
by Clare G. of the DES and DoveGrey email discussion groups. $14.75
# 6222 Anglophile
Fiction Elizabeth [Von Arnim] Vera Paperback
Trade PB. Virago: London. c1921,1989 . 319pp ISBN:0860683168 Very Good
No
spine or cover creases, light edgewear and rubbing, small skinned
area on front cover (old price tag removed?) Page edges yellowed as is
common with Virago editions. A nice copy. The author
felt that this was her best book. It is a "forceful study of the power
of men in marriage, and the weakness of women when they love. The sunwashed
Cornwall cottage where Lucy and her darling father had made their plans
stands forlornly behind her. That morning, without warning, he passed away.
Lucy has wandered alone to the garden gate, staring blankly ahead when
a handsome stranger walks by, stops, and enters her life.... <p>Unbearably
alone since his wife Vera's recent and mysterious death, Everard Wemyss
is irresistibly drawn to this vulnerable young woman. Taking charge of
the funeral for Lucy and her spinster Aunt Dot, he begins to commandeer
Lucy herself -- body and soul. Soon Lucy believes herself in love, and
Wemyss is obsessed with the idea of making her his wife. Virile, well-to-do,
sensual, Wemyss should be a "catch," but Aunt Dot senses disturbing qualities
in him. Lucy, however infatuated, also begins to feel a twinge of suspicion.
Perhaps she should wonder about her own fate when her beloved Wemyss takes
her to The Willows, the isolated country home where Vera died....' $11.00
# 6219 Anglophile
Fiction GABALDON, Diana Dragonfly in
Amber Softcover Trade PB. Delacorte: NY. c1992, 2001. 744pp ISBN:0385335970
Very
Good No spine creases, orange illustrated covers lightly edgeworn and
faintly soiled with a few light creases, a few smudges to page edges.
Second volume in this engrossing series. This
story of Claire and Jamie is set in Scotland and France. Adventure, romance,
time travel, what more could you ask for? There is an email discussion
group dedicated to this series at yahoogroups.com. Published @ $14.95
$7.75
# 6229 Anglophile
Fiction HEYER, Georgette Black Sheep
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Pan Books: London. c1967,1969. Reprint. 239pp ISBN:033002230X
Very
Good Faint cover and spine creases, light edgewear; full colour wraparound
cover illustration. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker and lightly foxed,
front free endpaper removed, first advert page lightly foxed; interior
pages clean, none loose. Novel set in Bath near
the end of the Regency period. Independent Annis Wychwood, in her late
twenties, feels she is past the age of falling in love. A fun read. $8.00
# 6224 Anglophile
Fiction HEYER, Georgette Cotillion Hardcover
Book Club Edition. Book Club: London. 1954. 269pp Very Good /Very Good
Corners
and spine ends bumped, yellow boards have foxed edges. Page edges browned,
faintly soiled, and foxed, pastedown and endpapers foxed; interior pages
clean, no binding problems. Dust wrapper with sunned spine is lightly edgeworn
and foxed with some very small chips. White rear panel is yellowed and
slightly soiled. Another fun Regency romance from
this prolific and historically accurate author. $14.75
# 6230 Literary Criticism
PETERS]
LEWIS, Margaret Edith Pargeter : Ellis Peters Softcover
Trade PB. Seren: Wales. c1994, 1995. Reprint. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
150pp ISBN:1854111299 Near Fine This lovely copy of a book in the
"Border Lines" series has faint edgewear; looks unread. "This
perceptive survey of the two faces of prolific and award-winning author
Edith Pargeter explores both her life and her work. Pargeter is best known
as Ellis Peters, the author of the Chronicles of Brother Cadfael. These
20 novels have been televised and adapted for radio and have played a major
role in turning crime writing into a literary genre and making historical
detectives popular. Also discussed are Pargeter's series of 14 Inspector
Felse novels, written under her real name, and her further novels, including
two outstanding historical sequences, The Brothers of Gwynedd quartet and
The Heaven Tree trilogy. The Eighth Champion of Christendom, a trilogy
of novels about the Second World War, is also illuminated."
$12.50
# 6223 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Peaceful
Retirement, A Hardcover Book Club Edition. BCA: London. 1996. Illus.
by Andrew Dodds. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 152pp Very Good+
/Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, board edges lightly
worn, covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is faintly
edgeworn and has light soil to the rear panel. A very nice copy. The
final Fairacre book has Miss Read enjoying her busy retirement. $18.75
# 6231 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Thrush
Green Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Harmondsworth, England.
c1959, 1962. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
219pp Good+
Spine and cover creases and edgewear, spine tail reinforced
with archival tape, orange and white covers slightly soiled, white portions
a bit age browned. Pages light tan, edges darker and a bit soiled;
interior pages clean, none loose. Our first visit
to Thrush Green, a small hamlet in the Cotswolds. 'A cast of characters
is introduced as the village prepares for one pivotal day—May Day. Before
the holiday is over, life, love, and perhaps eternity will touch the immemorial
peace of the village.' $7.50
# 6225 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Winter
in Thrush Green Softcover Trade PB. Orion Books: London. c1961,2007.
Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 183pp ISBN:9780752877518
Very
Good+ Light spine creases, very light edgewear. A nice copy In
this second Thrush Green novel, 'the arrival of a stranger to live in the
village stirs up ripples of speculation and interest.' $13.25
# 6031 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Music
In the Hills Hardcover Rinehart & Company: NY. 1950. 1st US
Edition. 282pp Good /Fair This 1950 first US edition (has Rinehart
colophon) with the Cosgrave II dust wrapper is rather scarce. Bumped spine
ends, corners and bottom edges worn to boards, crease on spine does not
damage binding. Pages yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed,
page edges darker, top edge soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems.
Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn, yellowed and soiled has several chips
and tears. The second novel in the Dering trilogy
set in the beautiful Scottish Borders; it can be read on its own. The first
book is 'Vittoria Cottage' and the third is 'Shoulder the Sky' (US) or
'Winter in Rough Weather' (UK). $29.75
# 6134 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Rochester's
Wife Hardcover Holt Rinehart Winston: New York. c1940,1978. 2nd
Edition. 1st Printing 335pp ISBN:0030426162 Very Good /Very Good Spine
ends and corners bumped, board edges sunned and dust wrapper rear panel
yellowed, both common flaws with this edition. A few smudges to page edges,
interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Clipped dust wrapper
has very light edgewear and sunned spine, rear panel is lightly soiled.
A nice copy of a rather scarce DES title. Originally
published in the US in 1940. Kit Stone has traveled the world instead of
utilizing his medical training. He decides to settle down in the small
English village of Minfield as the assistant to an old country doctor.
Kit likes it very much and soon develops a strong friendship with Mardie
Rochester. But Mardie is married and seemingly happy so Kit feels he must
leave. Then a secret is revealed that will change the lives of many in
Minfield. $35.50
# 6132 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Rosabelle
Shaw [The Story of Rosabelle Shaw] Hardcover Collins: London. c1937,1967.
1st Edition Thus. 288pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners
bumped, spine and top front board edge sunned (faded), vertical crease
on spine does not damage binding. Page edges faintly yellowed with
a few soil marks, interior pages clean and bright. Front and rear
pastedowns cracking at hinges, common flaws with this edition. Unclipped,
lightly edgeworn, dust wrapper has '37 in ink on spine and (not so hot!)
in ink on front, a few short closed tears, and white rear panel very lightly
soiled. This book was originally published by Chambers
in the UK in 1937 as 'The Story of Rosabelle Shaw'. When Collins became
the UK publisher for DES's books this title was reissued in 1967. This
is the first printing of that new edition. $38.50
# 6220 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Summerhills
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Ace Books: NY. c1956,1978. 316pp ISBN:0441790852
Good
Curved
spine creased and sunned, covers creased, edgeworn, and rubbed, one inch
skinned area on front cover (old price tag removed?), spine tail reinforced
with archival tape. Pages and inside covers browned; pages not brittle
or loose. This sequel to 'Amberwell' continues
the story of the Ayrton family. $10.75
# 6226 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela August Folly
Hardcover
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. c1936, 1937. Reprint. 297pp
Fair Grass
green cloth covered boards soiled and worn to boards at bottom corners,
bumped spine ends beginning to fray. Pages light brown, edges darker
and very dampstained, skinned areas on foxed pastedowns and front free
endpapers, short tear on rear free endpaper now repaired with archival
tape. No dust wrapper. A reading copy only. An
early Barsetshire chronicle where we meet the Tebbens and the Deans. Recommended
by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "If you have a fondness
for amateur theatricals, you will love 'August Folly'. But that's only
the beginning. In my favorite of all of Angela Thirkell's works, we are
introduced to the Tebbens, the Deans, and the Palmers, all typical and
engaging Barsetshire families. This book is a charm."
$12.50
# 6221 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Northbridge
Rectory Hardcover Knopf: NY. 1942. 2nd Printing 316pp Good Originally
published in January 1942, this second printing issued in March 1942.
Cloth binding soiled, spine and edges sunned, spine ends and corners bumped.
Pastedowns, endpapers, and page edges browned and lightly foxed, some pencil
marks in page margins. No dust wrapper. A reading copy. The
inhabitants of Barsetshire come to terms with the privations, dangers,
and annoyances of World War II, with humour and courage. "My favourite
Thirkell novel."- Recommended by Tom J. of the ATS and AT email discussion
group.
$16.75
See
this list with the shopping cart
New Arrivals Archives
|