May 1, 2008
# 6199 Anglophile
Fiction ASTON, Elizabeth Mr. Darcy's
Daughters : A Novel Softcover Trade PB. Touchstone: NY. 2003. 1st
Paperback Edition. 362pp ISBN:0743243978 Very Good+ Very light edgewear,
a cover crease; no spine creases. A very nice copy. The
first in a series of novels featuring characters from Jane Austen's
'Pride and Prejudice'. Darcy and Elizabeth have gone on a diplomatic mission
to Constantinople leaving their five daughters in London in the care of
the Fitzwilliams and the Gardiners. "Picking up twenty years after Pride
and Prejudice left off, 'Mr. Darcy's Daughters' begins in the year 1818.
Elizabeth and Darcy have gone to Constantinople, giving us an opportunity
to get to know their five daughters, who have left the sheltered surroundings
of Pemberley for a few months in London. While the eldest, Letitia, frets
and the youngest, Alethea, practices her music, twins Georgina and Belle
flirt and frolic their way through parties and balls and Camilla -- levelheaded
and independent -- discovers what joys and sorrows the city has to offer
an intelligent young woman. Readers will delight in the return of such
beloved Austen creations as Elizabeth's old nemesis Caroline Bingley (now
Lady Warren), the ever-reliable Gardiners and wayward Aunt Lydia." Published
@ $14.00. $7.00
# 6213 Anglophile
Mystery ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity
and the Duke Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1994, 1995.
Reprint. 290pp ISBN:0140178414 Very Good Faint spine and cover creases,
light edgewear, page edges pale brown, soil marks on front free endpaper
and first advert page; interior pages clean, none loose. "Emma
Porter is forty, fat, and frumpy, and a passionate amateur gardener. When
her longtime lover dumps her for a younger woman, Emma escapes the cloying
sympathy of family and friends by setting out on a summer-long driving
tour of England's glorious gardens. A Dimity-contrived coincidence brings
here to the little-known private gardens of Penford Hall, a sprawling Gothic
mansion in Cornwall". Recommended. "I love 'Aunt Dimity's Death' and 'Aunt
Dimity and the Duke'."- Jerri C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion
lists. Also recommended by Suzi S., Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES
email discussion list.
$5.00
# 6216 Memoir BRITTAIN,
Vera
Testament of Youth Softcover Trade PB. Wideview
Books: New York. c1933,1980. Reprint. 662pp ISBN:0872236722 Very Good-
Light spine creases, covers creased and edgeworn, page edges yellowed
and a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. This
edition has a preface by VB's daughter, Shirley Williams, a British MP.
A haunting and passionate autobiography, as well as a loving memorial,
of life and people in England just before, during, and after World War
I. The first of the author's Testament trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece
Theatre series. Highly recommended. $8.25
# 6215 Travel BRYSON,
Bill Notes from a Small Island : An Affectionate Portrait of
Britain Hardcover Wm Morrow and Co. : NY. 1995. 2nd Printing 324pp
ISBN:0688147259 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly
bumped, top edges of purple boards sunned. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly
edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. From
the dust wrapper, "Suddenly, in the space of a moment, I realized what
it was that I loved about Britain--which is to say, all of it. Every last
bit of it, good and bad--old churches, country lanes, people saying 'Mustn't
grumble' and 'I'm terribly sorry but,' people apologizing to me when I
conk them with a careless elbow, milk in bottles, beans on toast, haymaking
in June, seaside piers, Ordinance Survey maps, tea and crumpets, summer
showers and foggy winter evenings--every bit of it."<p>After nearly
two decades in Britain, Bill Bryson decided it was time to move back to
the United States for a while. This was partly to let his wife and kids
experience life in Bryson's homeland--and partly because he had read that
3.7 million Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at
one time or another. It was thus clear to him that his people needed him.But
before leaving his much-loved home in North Yorkshire, Bryson insisted
on taking one last trip around Britain, a sort of valedictory tour of the
green and kindly island that had so long been his home. His aim was to
take stock of modern-day Britain, and to analyze what he loved so much
about a country that had produced Marmite, zebra crossings, and place names
like Farleigh Wallop, Titsey, and Shellow Bowells." We highly recommend
this very funny, albeit sometimes slightly rude, memoir and travel book.
$13.50
# 6208 Children's
CHRISTENSEN, James C.; Foster, Alan Dean and Renwick
St. James Voyage of the Basset Hardcover Artisan: NY.
1996. 1st US Edition. 1st Printing Illus. w/ Color Illustrations 168pp
ISBN:1885183585 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends and corners lightly
bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy
of a delightful book. "Credendo Vides -- By Believing,
One Sees" Join imaginative Cassandra, her skeptical older sister Miranda,
and their father, Professor Algernon Aisling on a fantastical journey of
discovery. Beginning in Victorian England, 'the family sets out in
search of the ancient legends. From the flickering flight of faeries and
the mermaids' siren songs to a labyrinth-bound Minotaur and a fire-breathing
dragon, the Aisling family witnesses firsthand the wonder of mythological
worlds.' Basis for the film "Voyage of the Unicorn" starring Beau Bridges.
"In this lavishly illustrated edition, Cassandra's adventures intertwine
with her father's scientific scribblings to present both new tales and
the essence of classical myths. From the two voices, readers learn the
power of imagination, the importance of believing in oneself, the value
of family, and the need for creative, cooperative problem-solving. The
story of a magical journey and the exquisite fantasy artwork will appeal
to young and old alike." Recommended. This book will not fit safely in
an International Priority envelope.
$87.50
# 6203 Anglophile
Fiction DUNCAN, Jane My Friends the
Mrs. Millers
Hardcover Ex-Library. St Martin's Press: NY. 1965.
1st US Edition. 250pp Fair /Very Good An ex-library copy with expected
stamps, markings, and pocket residue where pocket removed. Book cocked,
bumped spine ends and corners worn to boards, front and rear hinges repaired,
tape residue on boards where dw once attached. Page edges yellowed
and soiled, several interior pages soiled; none loose. A reading
copy only. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and age yellowed,
library label on sunned spine. The eleventh in
the My Friends series and one of the more scarce titles. It is set in St.
Jago (Jamaica). The Mrs. Millers, one from Scotland, near Reachfar, and
two from St. Jago are admired by Janet. Recommended. $19.50
# 6168 Memoir DURRELL,
Gerald Whispering Land, The Softcover Trade PB. Penguin:
NY. c1961, 2006. Illus. by Ralph Thompson. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
235pp ISBN:0143037080 Very Good+ No spine or cover creases, very
light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed. Another
of Durrell's delightful memoirs; this is the sequel to "A Zoo in My Luggage".
This time he is in Patagonia to film penguins as well as to collect animals
for his nature preserve in England from Jujuy, a tropical region of Argentina.
Durrell wrote in an amusing and engaging style and this book is no exception.
"Through windswept Patagonian shores and tropical forests in Argentina,
from ocelots to penguins, fur seals to parrots, Durrell captures the landscape
and its inhabitants with his signature charm and humor." Published @ $14.00.
$9.25
# 6212 Anglophile
Fiction GOUDGE, Elizabeth Gentian Hill
Hardcover Book Club Edition. Coward - Mccann, Inc. : New York.
1949. 402pp Very Good /Very Good Clean green cloth boards have bumped
spine ends, corners, and spine ends very lightly worn (not to boards).
Deckled page edges yellowed, pastedowns and endpapers foxed (flaws seen
frequently with this edition), previous owner name and date in the on front
free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Rubbed and edgeworn
dust wrapper has several tiny chips and a few short closed tears. White
flap ends and rear panel are lightly browned and faintly soiled.
"This love story, set in the early nineteenth century,
is a retelling of the legend of St. Michael's Chapel at Torquay." $13.50
# 6205 Memoir HOCKEN,
Sheila
Emma V.I.P. Softcover Mass Market PB. Sphere:
London . c1980, 1981. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 181pp ISBN:0722146019
Good+ Spine and cover creases, light edgewear and soil, book is
cocked. Pages pale yellow, edges darker; interior pages clean, none loose.
The sequel to "Emma and I" (also in stock).
Emma is the beloved guide dog of the author. Recommended by Geraldine H.
of the DES email discussion group.
$6.00
# 6207 Children's
LEWIS, C. S. [Clive Staples] The Chronicles
of Narnia [all 7 books in one volume] Softcover Trade PB. HarperCollins:
NY. c1950-56,2001 . Illus. by Pauline Baynes. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
767pp ISBN:0066238501 Very Good Light spine creases and cover edgewear,
a few page corners creased. A nice copy. An
unabridged omnibus edition containing all seven magical Narnia stories.
Basis for several films including "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion,
the Witch and the Wardrobe" released in 2005. The film "The Chronicles
of Narnia: Prince Caspian" will be released in May 2008 and a film titled
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader" is in the planning
stages. This book will not fit safely in an international priority envelope.
Published @ $19.95.
$13.50
# 6214 British History
MARLER, Regina
Bloomsbury Pie : The
Making of the Bloomsbury Boom Hardcover Henry Holt and Co. : NY.
1997. 1st US Edition. 296pp ISBN:0805044167 Near Fine /Near Fine Spine
tail faintly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly rubbed and edgeworn.
A very nice copy indeed. From the dust wrapper:
'Celebrated and maligned with equal vigor, the Bloomsbury Group is the
best-documented artistic coterie in twentieth-century literature. The novelists
Virginia Woolf and E. M. Forster, the artists Roger Fry, Duncan Grant,
and Vanessa Bell, and the economist John Maynard Keynes were among this
charmed circle that emerged in London before the First World War and came
to exercise a complex, lingering influence on English art and letters.
Theirs was a world of great talent - even genius - sexual intrigue, and
gossip; they cultivated an atmosphere in which it was possible to say anything,
do anything. Their peak of influence in the 1920s was followed by forty
years of sustained sidelong derogation, and occasional frontal attack,
from such famously hostile critics as D. H. Lawrence and Wyndham Lewis,
until, in the 1960s, the idea of Bloomsbury exploded in the public imagination,
transforming the Group into an almost mass-market attraction.
Not in their darkest nightmares
could Bloomsbury's contemporary detractors have imagined that Charleston
Farmhouse, where Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant once lived and painted,
would eventually attract some 15,000 visitors each year, or that a high-profile
film, Carrington, would be based on Lytton Strachey's largely platonic
love affair with an obscure artist on the fringes of the hallowed Group.
Bloomsbury Pie examines the persistent allure of Bloomsbury - a fascination
driven by nostalgia, adoration, and antipathy - and tracks the resurgence
of interest in the Group, from a handful of biographies in the 1960s through
the feminist discovery of Virginia Woolf in the 1970s and the enshrinement
of the Bloomsberries as cultural icons in the 1980s and 1990s. Drawing
on a wealth of material generated by this revival, Regina Marler chronicles
the story of the Bloomsbury boom - its scholars, collectors, and fanatics
- and explores the industry it has spawned among writers, publishers, and
art dealers. In the process she creates an impressive social history of
a tenacious and unwieldy cultural phenomenon.' $12.75
# 6202 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Friends
at Thrush Green Hardcover Houghton Mifflin: Boston. 1991. 1st US
Edition. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
244pp ISBN:0395573815 Very Good+ /Very Good+ Spine ends lightly
bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Interior pages and covers clean
and bright, no binding problems, nice decorated endpapers. Dust wrapper,
unclipped, has light edgewear. A very nice copy. Retired
schoolteachers Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty return to Thrush Green
to visit their many friends. $18.75
# 6201 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Village
School Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: London. c1955,1968. Reprint.
Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 238pp Good+
Sunned
spine, cover and spine creases, edgewear, previous owner name and date
on first advert page. Pages yellowed, edges a bit darker and very lightly
soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. The first
title in the Fairacre series and the author's first book. $6.25
# 6141 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Bel
Lamington Hardcover Collins: London. 1961. 1st British Edition.
255pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends and corners bumped, yellowed
page edges have a few smudges ; interior pages clean, no binding problems.
Unclipped dust wrapper creased and edgeworn with a few closed tears,
white rear panel lightly yellowed and soiled. After
the death of her aunt, Bel must leave her village in Sussex and move to
London. She gets a job as a typist with a shipping company and encounters
Mark, an artist that appears on her roof garden. After a mis-understanding
causes Bel to lose her position, she flees to Drumburly, a Scottish village
already known to DES admirers. $59.75
# 6135 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Sarah
Morris Remembers Hardcover Ex-Library. Holt, Rinehart and Winston:
NY. 1967. 1st US Edition. 308pp Very Good- Ex-library book with
usual stamps and markings. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, book
slightly cocked. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled, a few page margins
soiled. Skinned areas on rear pastedown where library pocket was
removed, paper remnants on pastedowns where dw was once attached to book,
clear protective mylar sheet taped to pastedowns by previous owner. No
dust wrapper. Sarah has a happy childhood in the
Morris family home at the Vicarage. As she becomes an adult her world expands
and she discovers a talent for languages. Her studies take her to France,
and help her when she moves to London during World War II while she waits
to hear from a friend of her brother's, an Austrian named Charles. $25.75
# 6120 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Tall
Stranger, The Hardcover Collins: London. 1957. 1st British Edition.
256pp Very Good /Very Good Spine ends bumped, red boards lightly
sunned on top edge, spine has a faint horizontal crease that does not damage
binding, previous bookseller label on front pastedown. Front board beginning
to flare, free endpapers slightly cracked at hinges (but not at all loose),
common flaws with this Collins edition. Page edges pale brown; interior
pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with some creases
and very small chips, white rear panel lightly soiled. A nice copy.
The main character is Barbie France, who appeared
briefly in "Five Windows". As the book opens, Barbie is very ill, in hospital.
Nell, who shares a flat with Barbie, is worried. With the help of
Nell and others Barbie recovers her health and her interest in life.
Two very different young men, her job of interior decorating, and helping
two very different children in need show her that she is a very worthwhile
young woman. Recommended. $34.75
# 6210 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Before Lunch
Softcover Mass Market PB. Carroll & Graf: New York. c1940,1988.
322pp ISBN:0881843970 Good+ Very light spine creases, some cover
edgewear, tiny tear at spine head repaired with archival tape, rear cover
has several scratches and tiny holes, some extending to last 20 or so pages
of text, a few page margins have short closed tears, pages pale brown edges
a bit darker; interior pages clean, none loose. Recommended
by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "In this quintessential
Angela Thirkell novel, the interplay of three households is delightful.
The book is full of comic speeches, some wonderful words about friendship,
and is one of the most 'Barchester' of Barchester novels."
$8.75
# 6211 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Brandons, The
Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: Harmondsworth, England. c1939,1954.
283pp Good
One of the orginal orange and white Penguin editions
with a photograph of the author in her black lace mantilla on the back.
Spine curved and edgeworn, covers edgeworn and soiled, pages yellowed,
edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. The
Brandons is considered by many Angela Thirkell fans to be among her finest.
It is a book often recommended to those we wish to initiate into the joys
of our beloved novelist. It is captivating. Where would we
be without Mrs. Brandon and Noel Merton? They generate heated discussions.There
is the camp that finds both dripping with charm and the camp that finds
Mrs. Brandon a useless creature and Mr. Merton a cad. Readers usually
are, though, unanimous in praise of Mrs. Thirkell's skill in capturing
these leading characters. "Breakfast at Stories" is one of the best
openings to any Angela Thirkell novel and "Bad News at Stories" is possibly
the best chapter Angela Thirkell ever wrote, with every word and each step
of story development perfectly right. Meticulous details add immensely
to the charm of this novel. Highly recommended. $6.75
# 6209 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Headmistress
Hardcover Knopf: New York. 1945. 3rd Printing 310pp Good Originally
published in January 1945 this third printing was issued in February 1945.
Soiled grey cloth boards sunned at spine and edges, spine ends and corners
bumped. Page edges yellowed and a bit soiled, pastedowns and endpapers
foxed, previous owner name on soiled front free endpaper, rear endpaper
removed; interior pages clean, no binding problems . No dust wrapper.
A reading copy. Miss Sparling is the headmistress
of the Hosier's Girls' Foundation School. Originally from London,
the school was evacuated to Barchester during World War II. Their buildings
in London were destroyed in 1940 so the school settles permanently in Barchester.
Later in the war, and after sharing facilities with the Barchester High
School, headed by Miss Pettinger, Miss Sparling is able to let Harefield
Park from the Beltons. $13.50
# 5795 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Miss Bunting
Hardcover Knopf: New York. 1946. 1st US Edition. 295pp Very
Good- /Good+ Pale blue cloth sunned at spine and edges, gilt lettering
on spine bright, spine ends bumped. Page edges yellowed, pastedowns
and endpapers foxed, previous bookseller label on rear pastedown.
Pages rippled as if damp at one time, but not stained; interior pages clean,
no binding problems. Unclipped white dust wrapper age browned, creased,
edgeworn, and chipped with a sunned spine. One
of the World War II Barsetshire novels. $19.75
# 6204 Historical
Novel TURNBULL, Agnes Sligh The Four
Marys Hardcover Fleming H. Revell Company: NY. 1932. 128pp
Very Good- Signed By Author
Signed and inscribed by the author,
"for Emily & Oliver G----- with warmest regards and best wishes for
a very happy Easter. Agnes Sligh Turnbull" Nice maroon cloth boards with
decorative front cover embossing and lettering in gilt, spine ends and
corners lightly bumped. Pages age browned, pastedowns, endpapers, and page
edges foxed, top edge soiled; no binding problems, interior pages clean.
No dust wrapper. The four short stories of this
novel feature Mary of Nazareth, Mary of Magdala, Mary of Bethany, and Mary
of Capernaum. $69.00
March 20, 2008
# 6191 Anglophile
Mystery ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity
: Snowbound Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c2004, 2005
. 257pp ISBN:0143034588 Very Good+ Light spine creases, covers
lightly edgeworn. A nice copy. The ninth
book in the series featuring Aunt Dimity and Lori Shepherd. ' In their
latest adventure, a pleasant woodland stroll through the English countryside
is rudely cut short by the blizzard of the century, forcing Lori to take
shelter in Ladythorne Abbey —an old pile still haunted by the presence
of the late Lucasta DeClerke whose prison it once was. But the abbey’s
greatest secret is the priceless jewel it conceals somewhere within its
cloisters—an heirloom that hides a treacherous past that Lori's fellow
guests can't wait to get their hands on.' $4.75
# 6187 Memoir BRITTAIN,
Vera
Testament of Experience : an Autobiographical Story of the
Years 1925-1950 Softcover Trade PB. Wideview Books: NY. c1957,
1981. 480pp ISBN:087223682X Very Good Spine and cover creases, some
edgewear. Page edges yellowed and soiled; interior pages clean, none loose.
The
third in the Testament trilogy, this book begins in 1925 with VB's marriage
to G. (George Caitlin) . It tells the story of her success after the publication
of 'Testament of Youth', her increasing involvement with the pacifist movement,
and her experiences during World War II and it's aftermath. This edition
has an introduction by Carolyn G. Heilbrun. $9.50
# 6186 Anglophile
Humour CLARKE, Roy And Jonathan Rice Keeping
Up Appearances : Hyacinth Bucket's Book of Etiquette for the Socially Less
Fortunate Softcover Trade PB. BBC Books: London. c1993,1997. Illus.
w/ B&W Photographs 191pp ISBN:0563371072 Very Good Spine and
cover creases, light edgewear; pages clean and bright, none loose. Hyacinth
Bucket (pronounced "bouquet", as most of you know) gives us the benefit
of her wisdom, gleaned from years of candlelight suppers and charity
sub-committee meetings, in this tastefully designed book. "It will help
you live your life in the way I expect you to...Read it and please don't
let me down anymore." $7.75
# 6184 Anglophile
Fiction CUNNINGHAM, Michael The Hours
Softcover
Trade PB. Picador: NY. c1998, 2002. Reprint. 230pp ISBN:0312305060
Very
Good+ No spine or cover creases, light edgewear. A very nice
copy Pulitzer Prize winner and basis for film starring
Meryl Streep, Nicole Kidman and Julianne Moore. Still from film on front
cover. Recommended. "The Hours tells the story of three women: Virginia
Woolf, beginning to write Mrs. Dalloway as she recuperates in a London
suburb with her husband in 1923; Clarissa Vaughan, beloved friend of an
acclaimed poet dying from AIDS, who in modern-day New York is planning
a party in his honor; and Laura Brown, in a 1949 Los Angeles suburb, who
slowly begins to feel the constraints of a perfect family and home. By
the end of the novel, these three stories intertwine in remarkable ways,
and finally come together in an act of subtle and haunting grace."
$5.00
# 5815 Anglophile
Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Diary of a
Provincial Lady Softcover Trade PB. Academy Chicago Publishers:
Chicago, IL. c1931,1998. Reprint. Illus. by Arthur Watts. Illus.
w/ B&W Illustrations 388pp ISBN:0897330536 Very Good+ Very light
edgewear. A very nice copy. This edition
has a preface by Mary Borden. Witty portrait of English village life in
the 1930's. Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion
list. "My favorite book in all the world. This is the book
I packed in my hospital bag when Iwas having a baby! It is absolutely
enchanting...perfectly understated...quintessentially country English before
the second world war.There is an emotional French governess, an arrogant
titled neighbor, the silent husband, a procession of difficult servants,
the talkative Vicar's wife, two not-quite-perfect but loveable children,
and most of all, the Provincial Lady, who struggles through daily life
with an overdrawn account and a much-needed sense of humor. Is there
any better novel? 'Answer comes there none,' to quote the Provincial
Lady."
$13.50
# 6193 Historical
Novel DONNELLY, Jennifer A Gathering
Light [A Northern Light] Softcover Trade PB. Bloomsbury Publishing:
c2003, 2004. 389pp ISBN:0747570639 Very Good- Spine and cover creases,
covers edgeworn and rubbed. Page edges yellowed, a few corners creased.
Published
in the US as "A Northern Light". 'It's 1906 and 16-year-old Mattie
Gokey is at a crossroads in her life. She's escaped the overwhelming responsibilities
of helping to run her father's brokedown farm in exchange for a paid summer
job as a serving girl at a fancy hotel in the Adirondacks. She's saving
as much of her salary as she can, but she's having trouble deciding how
she's going to use the money at the end of the summer. Mattie's gift is
for writing and she's been accepted to Barnard College in New York City,
but she's held back by her sense of responsibility to her family...' While
at the hotel Mattie learns about a mystery involving of one of the guests
(a true story and the same one told in Theodore Dreiser's "An American
Tragedy" and in the film, "A Place in the Sun"). For young adults, grade
8+. $5.00
# 6182 Anglophile
Fiction DUNCAN, Jane My Friend Monica
Hardcover
Macmillan: London. 1960. 1st British Edition. 278pp Good+ /Good Spine
sunned, ends bumped, book cocked, front board slightly flared. Orange cloth
binding lightly worn at spine ends and corners but not to boards. Previous
owner signature on front free endpaper, page edges, pastedowns, and free
endpapers foxed; interior pages clean. Clipped dust wrapper edgeworn
and rubbed, top two inches of spine and top edge of rear flap have extensive
insect damage, dw reverse foxed. The third volume
in the My Friends series. Janet meets Monica when they are both serving
in the WAAFS during World War II. $21.50
# 6181 Children's
GOUDGE,
Elizabeth Little White Horse, The Softcover Trade PB.
Puffin Books: NY. c1946,2001. Reprint. 238pp ISBN:0142300276 Very Good-
No
spine creases, some edgewear and cover creases, tiny tears at spine tail
repaired with archival tape. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean,
none loose. 'When orphan Maria arrives at Moonacre
Manor, her ancestral home in an enchanted village in England's West Country,
she feels as if she's come home. Her new guardian is kind and funny, and
everyone there is like an old friend. But beneath the beauty and comfort
lies a tragedy. Maria is determined to find out about it, change it, and
give her own life story a happy ending.' Another of this author's delightful
and magical children's books that is loved by adults as well. Winner of
the Carnegie Medal; basis for a new Australian film currently in
production. One of our favourites, it was loved by J. K. Rowling as a child
as well. $6.00
# 6169 Memoir HOCKEN,
Sheila
Emma and I Softcover Mass Market PB. Sphere: London
. 1978. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 192pp ISBN:0722146124 Good+ Spine
and cover creases, edgewear, pages age browned but clean; none loose. Emma
is the beloved guide dog belonging to a young woman who was blind for a
good portion of her life. Their story is full of humor, inspiration, and
a bit of romance. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion
group. $5.75
# 6189 Memoir PARTRIDGE,
Frances Love in Bloomsbury : Memories Softcover Trade
PB. Little Brown & Co: Boston. c1981, 1984. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs
244pp ISBN:0316692840 Very Good Spine creases, light edgewear, pages
pale yellow, a few smudges marks on bottom edge; interior pages clean,
none loose. Memories, drawn extensively from her
diaries, of one of the four members of the Bloomsbury love quartet that
also included Lytton Strachey, Dora Carrington and Ralph Partridge. "The
great literary figures of the time, Virginia Woolf, Maynard Keynes, E.
M. Forster, Clive Bell, Arthur Waley, swirl through these pages in remarkable
vignettes, but it is the golden quartet that dominates." $9.75
# 6140 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] Return
to Thrush Green Hardcover Book Club Edition. Houghton Mifflin:
Boston. 1979. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
256pp ISBN:0395276276 Very Good- /Very Good- First edition stated
but dust wrapper indicates it is a book club edition. Spine ends and bottom
corners bumped and lightly worn (revealing boards on one corner), vertical
crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed, previous owner
signature on front free endpaper;interior pages clean. White portions
of dust wrapper soiled, spine lightly sunned, dw edgeworn with a some small
chips Another Spring visit to the Cotswold village
of Thrush Green and its many memorable inhabitants. $13.75
# 6173 Anglophile
Mystery ROSS, Kate Broken Vessel, A
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1994, 1995. Reprint. 289pp ISBN:0140234535
Very
Good Light spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale
yellow. A nice copy. Highly recommended,
there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away
in 1998. This 'second mystery featuring Julian Kestrel, the Regency dandy,
teams him with Sally Stokes, a cockney prostitute who helps him solve a
clever and devilish murder. One night, as is her custom, Sally steals a
handkerchief from each of her three clients. In one, she finds a letter
from a woman being held against her will and begging for help. A concerned
and frightened Sally runs into her brother, a reformed pickpocket and Kestrel's
valet. Soon she and Kestrel are matching wits to find the owner of the
handkerchief and locate the desperate woman. Through dogged legwork they
locate the three men, each from a different strata of society but each
of whom has something serious to hide relating to a young heiress, the
Reclamation Society, and the seamy underground life of London's Haymarket
District. The clues come thick and fast in this action-packed mystery.
Ross provides a good look at the beginnings of the London police force
as well as the working of the English courts and the role of magistrates
in this authentic view of early 19th-century social life.'
$6.50
# 6188 Anglophile
Mystery ROSS, Kate Whom the Gods Love
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1995, 1996. 382pp ISBN:014024767X
Very
Good- Cover and curved spine creased, light edgewear; pages clean,
none loose. Printing error on two early pages caused very faint, almost
illegible text (does not hinder the reader's ability to solve the mystery).
The
third mystery in the Julian Kestrel series set in Regency England. "Alexander
Falkland hasn't an enemy in the world. Young, talented, and charming, he
shines in every field he enters: law, architecture, the investment market.
But one night his luck runs out with a vengeance. In the midst of one of
his famous parties, he is found with his head smashed, a bloodstained poker
beside him. No wonder the inscription on his grave reads: Whom the Gods
Love Die Young.<p>When the Bow Street Runners fail to solve the crime,
Alexander's distraught father turns to Julian Kestrel, elegant dandy and
intrepid amateur sleuth. Soon Kestrel is up to his ears in suspects-and
enigmas. Who was Alexander, really? Social reformer or butterfly, devoted
husband or rake? Kestrel must peel off one mask after another, until at
last he discovers an Alexander no one knew -- except, perhaps, the killer.'<p>Unfortunately
this very enjoyable series is already out of print. Recommended by
Jerri C. of the ATS and the Georgette Heyer, Angela Thirkell, and DE Stevenson
e-mail discussion groups and by Norma H.
$5.00
# 6185 Memoir SHUTE,
Nevil [Norway] Slide Rule : The Autobiography of an Engineer
Softcover
Mass Market PB. General: Toronto. c1954, 1988. 222pp ISBN:0773671633 Very
Good+ No spine creases, faint cover creases and edgewear. A very nice
copy indeed. Nevil Shute's many admirers
get a chance to learn more about his life. In this memoir "he recalls
the men and the planes of that time of peace between the wars, 'when aeroplanes
were small and easily built, and there were still fresh things to be learned
on every flight.' " $15.75
# 6133 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Baker's
Daughter, The [Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter] Hardcover Holt Rinehart
Winston: New York. c1938, 1976. 1st Edition Thus. 282pp ISBN:0030168562
Very
Good- /Very Good Cloth spine ends bumped and lightly worn, book is
slightly cocked, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Page edges
lightly soiled, bottom page edges and margins rippled as if wet at one
point. Unclipped dust wrapper, with sunned spine, very lightly edgeworn,
creased white flaps and rear white panel yellowed and a bit soiled. Published
in Great Britain as 'Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter'. This was the
first DE Stevenson book submitted to and published by Collins. It was said
to be Sir William Collins's favourite DES book and the best he ever read
about Scotland and the Scottish people.
$30.00
# 5797 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Demon in the
House, The Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1934,1996.
Reprint. 176pp ISBN:1559211598 Very Good+ Light edgewear, a few
faint cover creases, no spine creases. A nice copy. The
"demon" is Laura Morland's young son Tony, an irresistibly maddening 12
year old. 'I know...' This edition now out of print.
$28.50
# 5788 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Happy Returns
[Happy Return] Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1952,
1998. 323pp ISBN:1559212551 Very Good Faint spine creases, light
edgewear and rubbing; interior pages clean and bright, none loose. Earlier
US editions of this book were published as 'Happy Return'. $11.50
# 6194 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Headmistress
Hardcover
Ex-Library. Knopf: New York. 1945. 1st US Edition. 310pp
Good+ A
first edition rebound with a decorative library binding. Library
pocket on rear free endpaper, very light wear to spine ends and corners.
Pages light brown, edges a bit darker, a few interior pages lightly soiled;
no binding problems. No dust wrapper. Miss
Sparling is the headmistress of the Hosier's Girls' Foundation School.
Originally from London, the school was evacuated to Barchester during World
War II. Their buildings in London were destroyed in 1940 so the school
settles permanently in Barchester. Later in the war, and after sharing
facilities with the Barchester High School, headed by Miss Pettinger, Miss
Sparling is able to let Harefield Park from the Beltons. $13.50
# 6197 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Love Among
the Ruins Hardcover Knopf: NY. 1948. 1st US Edition. 340pp Good
Red
cloth covers soiled, cloth creased on front cover, sunned spine ends and
corners bumped. Page edges yellowed and slightly soiled, decorative map
front pastedown and rear endpaper and pastedown foxed, a few soil marks
on early pages; text pages clean, no binding problems. A reading copy.
No dust wrapper. 'The story begins at Beliers
Priory, Barsetshire's preparatory school for boys. Prominent in the charming
cast of eligible young men and women are Charles Belton, newly hired junior
master; his elder brother, Freddy; the Dean sisters, Susan and Jessica;
and the elegant young Clarissa Graham. Woven skillfully into the daily
rounds of county life, their courtships and comic mishaps culminate at
the tradition-shattering fair which for the first time combines the annual
meeting of the Barsetshire Pig Breeders Association and a Conservative
Party rally.' $15.75
# 6198 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Marling Hall
Hardcover
Ex-Library. Hamish Hamilton: London. 1942. 1st British Edition. 12mo
7" - 7½" tall 320pp Fair Somewhat rare British first edition,
rebound with library binding, fraying at bumped spine ends and corners,
revealing boards at one corner, book is cocked. Page edges browned
and soiled, library repairs at title page and rear endpaper; light soil
to some interior pages. No dust wrapper. A reading copy only.
One
of the World War II Barsetshire novels. $17.00
# 6195 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Old Bank House,
The Hardcover Knopf: NY. 1949. 1st US Edition. 345pp Very Good-
/Good+ Blue cloth binding sunned on board edges, spine ends and corners
bumped. Page edges yellowed, remnant of old bookplate on front Barsetshire
map endpaper, another owner bookplate on reverse. Small bookseller label
on rear pastedown, previous owner penciled notes on rear pastedown and
rear free endpaper; interior pages clean; no binding problems. Clipped
dust wrapper edgeworn with creases, tears, and small chips. Delightful
wrap around Cosgrave illustration is sunned at spine; photograph of author
in her black lace mantilla on rear flap. The Old
Bank House is situated on the High Street in the market town of Edgewood.
Miss Sowerby, unable to continue in her large and beautiful home, agrees
to sell it to Mr. Sam Adams, the wealthy ironmaster from Hogglestock who
is now the local Labour MP. Miss Sowerby warns him that the house
likes a mistress. During this visit to Barsetshire we learn how the Old
Bank House gains its new mistress.' $28.75
# 5792 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Old Bank House,
The Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1949,1997.
393pp ISBN:1559212055 Very Good Spine and light cover creases, light
edgewear, a few smudges to page edges, a few page corners creased as bookmarks;
interior pages clean. The Old Bank House is situated
on the High Street in the market town of Edgewood. Miss Sowerby, unable
to continue in her large and beautiful home, agrees to sell it to Mr. Sam
Adams, the wealthy ironmaster from Hogglestock who is now the local Labour
MP. Miss Sowerby warns him that the house likes a mistress. During
this visit to Barsetshire we learn how the Old Bank House gains its new
mistress. This edition seems to be out of print.
$13.75
# 6196 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Peace Breaks
Out Hardcover Hamish Hamilton: London. 1946. 1st British Edition.
280pp Good Red cloth boards lightly soiled, sunned spine, board
edges, and corners bumped and lightly worn (not to boards), book slightly
cocked. Pages pale tan, edges a bit darker, soil on top edge, previous
owner markings on front free endpaper and half-title page reverse, some
pages lightly foxed. No dust wrapper. The war has
ended but the denizens of Barsetshire soon find that peace brings problems
of its own. $16.50
# 6190 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela What Did It
Mean? Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1954,1999.
Reprint. 317pp ISBN:1559212748 Very Good+ Very light edgewear, no
spine creases, short bottom corner crease, a few faint smudges to page
edges. A nice copy. Life in Barsetshire during
the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments, and a bit of romance.
$12.75
# 6192 Anglophile
Fiction WILLIG, Lauren
Deception of
the Emerald Ring, The Hardcover Dutton: NY. 2006. 1st US Edition.
387pp ISBN:0525949771 Very Good+ /Near Fine Spine ends lightly bumped.
Unclipped dust wrapper in lovely condition. A very nice copy indeed. This
third novel in the series features a dangerous ring of spies, a game of
mistaken identities, and a heartwarming romance of unlikely pairs set in
1803 England and Ireland. Admirers of Georgette Heyer's "Devil's Cub" may
notice a similarity in plot devices that makes this fun novel no less enjoyable.
The author's 'passion for authentic historical detail coupled with her
talent for enthralling love stories make her series the perfect read for
lovers of romance, history and adventure.'</b> Some of this author's
favourite authors include: L.M. Montgomery, Robin McKinley, Nancy Mitford,
Elizabeth Peters, Judith Merkle Riley, Karleen Koen, Diana Gabaldon and
Georgette Heyer.
$19.75
February 12, 2008
# 6172 Anglophile
Mystery ATHERTON, Nancy Aunt Dimity
Digs In Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1998,1999. 275pp
ISBN:014027569X Very Good Spine creased, covers lightly edgeworn,
pages yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean, none loose. The
fourth book in the Aunt Dimity series 'opens in a picturesque English cottage
where the lovable Lori Shepherd is up to her elbows in pureed carrots and
formula bottles, striving to be the perfect mother to twins! Luckily, a
beautiful nanny arrives to help out so Lori can try to settle the local
civil war stirred up by a visiting archaeologist's excavation. Will
the archaelogist's finds change the atmosphere of their village in the
Cotswolds? Some of the villagers hope so and some are ready to do almost
anything to stop him. This author's books recommended by Holly H. and Jerri
C. of the ATS, AT and DES email discussion lists and by Suzi S.,
Julie B., and Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion list. $4.75
# 6165 Anglophile
Fiction DELAFIELD, E. M. Thank Heaven
Fasting [A Good Man's Love] Softcover Trade PB. Virago Penguin:
NY. c1932,1989. 233pp ISBN:0140161872 Very Good No spine creases,
lightly creased covers edgeworn and rubbed. Page edges yellowed as is common
with Virago editions. Afterword by Penelope Fitzgerald.
Monica "could never, looking backwards, remember a time when she had not
known that a woman's failure or success in life depended entirely upon
whether or not she succeeded in getting a husband." She "spent eighteen
years preparing for her first ball. What Monica learned was to be good
so that she might marry a Good Man as quickly as possible. She knew that
a good man was one who was quite, quite- and that no others were eligible."
Published as 'A Good Man's Love' in the US. This author's books recommended
by Holly H. of the ATS and the AT and DES email discussion groups.
$16.75
# 6180 Anglophile
Fiction DOUGLAS, O. [Anna Buchan] Ann
and her Mother Hardcover Thomas Nelson & Sons: London. c1922.
Reprint. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 283pp Good+ /Good+ Originally published
in 1922, this small Nelson reprint has no date. Black paper-covered
boards, spine ends and corners bumped and worn, revealing boards at spine
ends; no binding problems. Previous owner name and address on front free
endpaper. Page edges, endpapers, and some of the first and last few pages
foxed. Unclipped (3/-) dust wrapper very edgeworn and creased with a few
chips and short tears. Reverse foxed, white rear panel soiled; very nice
illustration on front panel. The story of a seventeen-year-old
bride of a Scottish minister set back in a less hurried time when the cinema
was unknown. The shy and inexperienced girl develops into the perfect 'lady
of the manse'. This author recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email
discussion group.
$14.75
# 6178 Fiction DUNCAN,
Jane My Friend Cousin Emmie Hardcover Ex-Library. St
Martin's Press: NY. 1964. 1st US Edition. 266pp Good /Good+ An ex-library
copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Tape remnants on
covers where dust wrapper once attached to book. Spine ends and corners
bumped revealing boards, book is cocked, rear endpaper removed. Page edges
browned and soiled, some page margins have light soil marks. Dust
wrapper, lightly edgeworn and faintly soiled, has no library markings but
front flap removed by library. A reading copy. The
tenth volume in the series. Cousin Emmie is the cousin of Madame Dulac,
matriarch of the sugar plantation, Paradise, that employees Twice Alexander,
Janet's husband. $19.50
# 6163 Anglophile
Humour GROSSMITH, George & Weedon Diary
of a Nobody, The Paperback Mass Market PB. Penguin Popular Classics:
London. c1880s,1995. Reprint. Illus. by Weedon Grossmith. Illus.
w/ B&W Illustrations 234pp ISBN:0140621571 Very Good Light spine
creases, covers have light edgewear and faint scoring. Page edges pale
yellow; none loose. Originally serialized in Punch
magazine, this is the "diary" of Charles Pooter. He "chronicles in hilarious
detail the everyday life of the lower middle class during the Great Victorian
age." Very funny and also an interesting picture of life in Victorian England.
Recommended. $5.75
# 6169 Memoir HOCKEN,
Sheila
Emma and I Softcover Mass Market PB. Sphere: London
. 1978. Illus. w/ B&W Photographs 192pp ISBN:0722146124 Good+ Spine
and cover creases, edgewear, pages age browned but clean; none loose. Emma
is the beloved guide dog belonging to a young woman who was blind for a
good portion of her life. Their story is full of humor, inspiration, and
a bit of romance. Recommended by Geraldine H. of the DES email discussion
group. $5.75
# 6158 Anglophile
Fiction MITFORD, Nancy
Love in a Cold
Climate Hardcover Random House: NY. 1949. 1st US Edition. 304pp
Very
Good /Very Good- Spine ends and corners bumped, edges worn (not to
boards), book very slightly cocked. Pages pale brown, edges darker; interior
pages clean. Clipped dust wrapper is edgeworn with a few tiny chips and
closed tears, has a soiled and age browned white rear panel. Fun dw illustration
by Paul Galdone. 'Love in a Cold Climate' is the
sequel to, and has the same narrator as 'The Pursuit of Love'. Fanny's
tale turns to Polly Hampton, the outstandingly beautiful, wealthy daughter
of Lady Montdore, Lady Montdore's devoted attendant, Boy Dougdale--the
Lecherous Lecturer, and the Canadian cousin of the Montdore's, Cedric.
It is a tale of sly poking fun, charm, and absorption. Polly is a
contemporary of Fanny and Linda's, with even fewer choices to pursue in
the game of love and marriage. Like 'The Pursuit of Love', this novel
is robust in the amazing supporting cast, with the charmingly eccentric
Uncle Davey at the forefront. The basis for two television mini-series.
Recommended by Holly H. of the ATS, and AT email discussion list and by
several others.
$42.50
# 6175 Children's
PULLMAN,
Philip Golden Compass, The : His Dark Materials, Book 1 [Northern
Lights] Softcover Trade PB. Knopf: NY. c1995, 2002. Illus. by
Philip Pullman. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations 399pp ISBN:037582345X Very
Good Faint spine creases, one cover crease, light edgewear, some page
corner creases, a few smudges on page edges. This
first volume of the trilogy was recently made into a film. Published
as "Northern Lights" in the UK and winner of the Carnegie Medal and the
Guardian Fiction Award. Chapter heading illustrations done by the author.
"It was no ordinary life for a young girl: living among scholars in the
hallowed halls of Jordan College and tearing unsupervised through Oxford's
motely streets on mad quests for adventure. But Lyra's greatest adventure
would being when she and her daemon, Pantalaimon, are eavesdropping and
uncover a plot to murder Lord Asriel. He has returned from the far North
where he tells of strange sights-a beautiful city hovering in the sky above
the pole, a shimmering Dust that settles on and delineates all but human
children. Lyra is scarcely able to save his life before Lord Asriel is
off again, on a quest to answer the riddle of the world. Meanwhile, children
are disappearing, and when Lyra's dearest friend is taken by the Gobblers,
she determines to save him-a decision which leads her on a great journey,
a journey that will lead to the discovery of her mother, a disastrous betrayal
and the beginning of the unravelling of the mystery of Dust." For young
adults, US grades 7-12; originally marketed to adults in the US.
Highly recommended.
$9.25
# 6170 Anglophile
Fiction READ, Miss [Dora Saint] School
at Thrush Green, The
Softcover Mass Market PB. Penguin: London.
c1987,1988. Illus. by J. S. Goodall. Illus. w/ B&W Illustrations
244pp ISBN:0140109579 Very Good Covers lightly creased and edgeworn,
no spine creases, page edges yellowed; interior pages clean, none
loose. A nice copy. Two of Thrush Green's
schoolteachers, Dorothy Watson and Agnes Fogerty, plan for retirement.
$9.25
# 6173 Anglophile
Mystery ROSS, Kate Broken Vessel, A
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1994, 1995. Reprint. 289pp ISBN:0140234535
Very
Good Light spine and cover creases, slight edgewear, page edges pale
yellow. A nice copy. Highly recommended,
there are only four mysteries in this series as the author passed away
in 1998. This 'second mystery featuring Julian Kestrel, the Regency dandy,
teams him with Sally Stokes, a cockney prostitute who helps him solve a
clever and devilish murder. One night, as is her custom, Sally steals a
handkerchief from each of her three clients. In one, she finds a letter
from a woman being held against her will and begging for help. A concerned
and frightened Sally runs into her brother, a reformed pickpocket and Kestrel's
valet. Soon she and Kestrel are matching wits to find the owner of the
handkerchief and locate the desperate woman. Through dogged legwork they
locate the three men, each from a different strata of society but each
of whom has something serious to hide relating to a young heiress, the
Reclamation Society, and the seamy underground life of London's Haymarket
District. The clues come thick and fast in this action-packed mystery.
Ross provides a good look at the beginnings of the London police force
as well as the working of the English courts and the role of magistrates
in this authentic view of early 19th-century social life.'
$6.50
# 6164 Anglophile
Mystery ROSS, Kate Devil in Music, The
Softcover
Mass Market PB. Penguin: NY. c1997, 1998. 496pp ISBN:0140263640
Very
Good Spine creases, covers have light edgewear and faint scoring; interior
pages clean, none loose. The fourth and,
unfortunately, final mystery in the Julian Kestrel series, is set in early
19th century Northern Italy. Highly recommended, there are only four
mysteries in this series as the author passed away in 1998. 'At a mist-shrouded
villa on Lake Como, an Italian nobleman is grooming a young English tenor
for a career on the glittering operatic stage. Before their sojourn is
over, one will die by violence and the other will disappear. Enter Julian
Kestrel, Regency dandy and amateur sleuth. Travelling on the Continent
with his ex-pickpocket valet, Dipper, Kestrel is irresistibly drawn into
this baffling murder case. Among the suspects are a runaway wife and her
male soprano lover; a liberal nobleman at odds with Italy's Austrian overlords;
a mocking Frenchman with perfect pitch; and a beautiful, clever woman who
begins to haunt Kestrel's dreams. Soon Kestrel is caught between the shadowy
Carbonari - secret rebels against the Austrians - and the equally ruthless
Austrian-sponsored police. But at the heart of the mystery is the captivating
tenor known only as "Orfeo." Was he a political agent? A callous adventurer?
A jealous lover? These questions take on a new urgency when the killer
strikes again. And as Kestrel uncovers the truth, he risks becoming the
next victim. '<p>This series has already gone out of print. Recommended
by Jerri C. of the ATS and the Georgette Heyer, Angela Thirkell, and DE
Stevenson e-mail discussion groups and by Norma H.
$7.00
# 6177 Anglophile
Fiction SHARP, Margery
Something Light
Hardcover
Book Club Edition. Little Brown & Co. : Boston. 1960. 8vo 216pp Very
Good /Good Spine ends bumped, bottom edge very lightly worn. Page edges
pale yellow, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior
pages clean and bright. Edgeworn dust wrapper with sunned spine has
small chips and several closed tears, many repaired with tape by previous
owner. White portions of dw soiled and lightly age browned. Another
delightful novel from this witty author. Recommended by Rebecca Rose, author,
member of the AT email discussion list, and owner of the Margery Sharp
website. 'Possibly Sharp's most romantic story. A constant delight--can't
recommend it enough.'
$8.25
# 6179 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Blue
Sapphire, The Hardcover Holt, Rinehart and Winston: New York. 1963.
1st US Edition. 286pp ISBN:0441068715 Very Good+ /Very Good Lovely
blue cloth boards clean and bright, spine ends faintly bumped, pages pale
yellow. Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white rear panel lightly
soiled. Nice dw illustration by Cosgrave II. A very nice copy indeed
one. One of our favourite DES novels, highly recommended.
Julia Harburn sits on a bench in Kensington Garden for a few moments, waiting
for her fiance, causing her life to change direction. $42.50
# 6166 Anglophile
Fiction STEVENSON, D.E. [Dorothy Emily] Spring
Magic Hardcover Farrar & Rinehart: New York. 1941. 1st US Edition.
470pp Poor Presence of publisher's colophon on back of title
page indicates this is one of the scarce US first editions (this title
published first in the US and later in Great Britain). Soiled grass green
cloth binding fraying at bumped spine ends and corners, book is cocked,
front and rear hinges cracked, binding intact. Previous owner address
label on front free endpaper, previous owner put marks next to some titles
on the books by author page as well as writing in several later titles.
Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled, some pages have half inch tears
on bottom edge. No dust wrapper. A reading copy. After
a bomb falls in Wintringham Square, breaking most of the windows, Frances
Field leaves the London home of her aunt and takes herself to a small fishing
village in Scotland for a well deserved holiday. This is an other thoughtful
analysis of character and personality by this wonderful author, the wife
of an Army officer. It features members of the British military and
their wives and was written during World War II. $64.75
# 6171 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela August Folly
Hardcover
Hamish Hamilton: London. c1936, 1949. Reprint. 183pp
Good+ Decorated
endpapers with map of Barsetshire. Red cloth covered boards very lightly
soiled, sunned spine, spine ends and corners bumped; no binding problems.
Pages pale tan, edges darker and lightly soiled; interior pages clean.
Front flap of, now missing, dust wrapper taped to front free endpaper by
previous owner. No dust wrapper. An early
Barsetshire chronicle where we meet the Tebbens and the Deans. Recommended
by Holly H. of the ATS and AT email discussion group. "If you have a fondness
for amateur theatricals, you will love 'August Folly'. But that's only
the beginning. In my favorite of all of Angela Thirkell's works, we are
introduced to the Tebbens, the Deans, and the Palmers, all typical and
engaging Barsetshire families. This book is a charm."
$15.50
# 6167 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela Brandons, The
Hardcover
Ex-Library. Hamish Hamilton: London. c1939, 1950. 368pp
Good Ex-library
book with usual stamps and markings, pale grey covers sunned and soiled,
spine ends and corners bumped, book very slightly cocked. Front free endpaper
removed, soiled page edges, first several pages, and rear endpapers lightly
foxed, one-inch chip from one text page. No dust wrapper. A reading
copy. The Brandons is considered by many Angela
Thirkell fans to be among her finest. It is a book often recommended
to those we wish to initiate to the joys of our beloved novelist.
It is captivating. Where would we be without Mrs. Brandon and Noel
Merton? They generate heated discussions.There is the camp that finds
both dripping with charm and the camp that finds Mrs. Brandon a useless
creature and Mr. Merton a cad. Readers usually are, though, unanimous
in praise of Mrs. Thirkell's skill in capturing these leading characters.
"Breakfast at Stories" is one of the best openings to any Angela Thirkell
novel and "Bad News at Stories" is possibly the best chapter Angela Thirkell
ever wrote, with every word and each step of story development perfectly
right. Meticulous details add immensely to the charm of this novel.
Highly recommended. $8.75
# 6176 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela County Chronicle
Hardcover
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1950. 1st British Edition. 348pp
Good+ Soiled
red cloth boards, sunned spine with faded gilt lettering, spine ends and
corners bumped, book is cocked. Page edges yellowed and slightly soiled,
decorated (map of Barsetshire) endpapers lightly foxed. Previous owner
wrote short synopsis in pencil on rear free endpaper; interior pages clean.
No dust wrapper. Another delightful visit to the
county of Barsetshire. $17.50
# 5796 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela County Chronicle
Softcover
Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1950,1998. 344pp ISBN:1559212136
Very
Good+ No spine creases, very light cover creases and edgewear, page
edges pale yellow with a few faint smudges; interior pages clean. A nice
copy. Another delightful visit to the county of
Barsetshire. $12.75
# 6174 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela What Did It
Mean? Hardcover Knopf: NY. 1954. 1st US Edition. 346pp Very
Good- Red cloth covers lighly soiled, spine sunned, ends and one bottom
corner bumped; no binding problems. Text block edges yellowed and lightly
soiled, top painted edge faded and dampstained, top margins on several
pages stained (not into text) and rippled, previous bookseller label on
decorated rear pastedown. No dust wrapper. Life
in Barsetshire during the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments,
and a bit of romance. $17.75
# 5785 Anglophile
Fiction THIRKELL, Angela What Did It
Mean? Softcover Trade PB. Moyer Bell: Wakefield, RI. c1954,1999.
Reprint. 317pp ISBN:1559212748 Very Good+ Light edgewear, no spine
creases, a nice copy. Life in Barsetshire during
the Coronation Year includes Pageants, Entertainments, and a bit of romance.
$12.75
See
this list with the shopping cart
New Arrivals Archives
|